Boston College NT&AG seminar
Thursdays 2pm Seminar room, Maloney Hall 5th floor

Schedule for Fall 2017

Sep 21

Sep 28: Ziquan Zhuang (Princeton) Fano varieties with large Seshadri constants

Oct 05: Theo Johnson-Freyd (Perimeter Institute)

Oct 12: Ari Shnidman (BC) Quadratic twists of abelian varieties with real multiplication

Oct 19: Rohini Ramadas (Harvard) Algebraic dynamics from topological and holomorphic dynamics

Oct 26: Dori Bejleri (Brown)Compactifications of the moduli space of elliptic surfaces

Nov 02: Taylor Dupuy (Vermont) Deligne-Illusie classes as Arithmetic Kodaira-Spencer classes

Nov 09: Eduard Duryev (Harvard) Teichmüller curves in the moduli space of curves of genus 2

Nov 16: Jen Berg (Rice)

Nov 23: Thanksgiving Break

Nov 30: Amitai Zernik (IAS)

Dec 07:Siddharth Mathur



Schedule for Spring 2017

Feb 02: Ananth Shankar (Harvard), Serre-Tate theory for Shimura varieties of Hodge type.

Feb 09: Michael Kemeny (Stanford), The Prym-Green conjecture for paracanonical curves of odd genus

Feb 16: Artan Sheshmani (Harvard/Aarhus) Nested Hilbert schemes and local Donaldson-Thomas theory

Feb 23: Eric Riedl (UIC) Normal bundles of rational curves in projective space

Mar 02: Robert Lemke Oliver (Tufts) Unexpected biases in the distribution of consecutive primes

Mar 09: No seminar (Spring break)

Mar 16: Jeffery Breeding Allison Modularity of abelian varieties”

Mar 23: Hector Pasten (Harvard)Modular forms and bounds for abc triplesß

Mar 30: Shamgar Gurevich (Yale) “Small" Representations of Finite Classical Groups

Apr 06: Jared Weinstein (BU) The cohomology of local Shimura varieties

Apr 13: No seminar (Easter break)

Apr 20: Yefeng Shen, (Stanford) LG/CY correspondence in dimension one

Apr 27: Sebastian Casalaina-Martin (University of Colorado at Boulder) Descending cohomology geometrically

May 04: Peter Feller (Max Planck) Embedding problems in affine algebraic geometry.



Schedule for Fall 2016

Sep 15: Xiaolei Zhao (Northeastern) Birational geometry of moduli spaces of sheaves on the projective plane via wall-crossing

Sep 22:

Sep 29: Eli Grigsby (BC) In house colloquium series

Oct 6: Gabriele Di Cerbo (Columbia) Birational geometry of complex hyperbolic manifolds

Oct 13: Gordan Savin (Utah) Whittaker functionals via Hecke algebras

Oct 20: Omer Offen (Brandeis) On the distinguished automorphic spectrum

Oct 27: Maksym Fedorchuk (BC) In house colloquium series: Apolarity, hypersurface singularities, and invariant theory

Nov 03: Thomas Dedieu (Toulouse Mathematics Institute) Numerical characterisation of quadrics

Nov 10: David Hansen (Columbia) The geometry of p-adic period domains

Nov 17: Chao Li (Columbia)Congruences between Heegner points and Goldfeld's conjecture

Nov 24: No seminar (Thanksgiving)

Dec 01:

Dec 08: Siu-Cheong Lau (Boston University). Non-commutative mirror construction using immersed Lagrangians



Schedule for Spring 2016

Jan 21: Jarod Alper (ANU) A Luna etale slice theorem for algebraic stacks Abstract

Jan 28: Barbara Bolognese (Northeastern) Generic Strange Duality and Verlinde numbers on abelian surfaces Abstract

Feb 04: Leo Goldmakher (Williams College) Characters and their nonresidues Abstract

Feb 11:No seminar

Feb. 18: Alexander Perry (Harvard) Derived categories of Gushel-Mukai varieties Abstract

Feb 25:

Mar 3: Jason Bland (Harvard) Raising the 2-Selmer rank of Jacobians of hyperelliptic curves Abstract

Mar 10: No seminar (spring break)

Mar 17: Scott Mullane (BC) Divisors from the strata of abelian differentials Abstract

Mar 24: No seminar (Easter)

Mar 31: Jayce Getz (Duke) Limiting forms of trace formulae and triple product $L$-functions Abstract

Apr 07: Alexander Isaev (ANU) Isolated hypersurface singularities and associated forms. Abstract

Apr 14: No seminar (Distinguished Lecture in Mathematics)

Apr 21: Adrian Zahariuc (Harvard) Deformation of Quintic Threefolds to the Chordal Variety Abstract

Apr 28: Vasily Dolgushev (Temple University) A manifestation of the Grothendieck-Teichmueller group in geometry Abstract

May 5 at 2:30pm (Note special time!): Ila Varma (Harvard) The average size of 3-torsion elements in ray class groups of quadratic fields Abstract



Schedule for Fall 2015 (Seminar room, Maloney Hall 5th floor)

Sep. 10: Ian Petrow (Ecole Polytechnique) A twisted Motohashi formula Abstract

Sep. 17: Arul Shankar (Harvard) Cohen Lenstra heuristics in thin families of number fields. Abstract

Sep. 24:

Oct. 01: Xiaowei Wang (Rutgers) Moduli space of Fano Kahler-Einstein manifolds Abstract

Oct. 08: Carl Wang Erickson (Brandeis) Modularity of ordinary Galois representations via coarse moduli Abstract

Oct. 15: Pitale, Ameya (U. of Oklahoma) Restrictions of modular forms Abstract

Oct. 22: Fan Gao (Purdue) The Langlands-Shahidi L-functions for Brylinski-Deligne covering groups Abstract

Oct. 29: Ari Shnidman (BC) Selmer groups in families of cubic twists Abstract

Nov. 05: Beth Romano (BC) The Local Langlands Correspondence: New Examples from the Epipelagic Zone Abstract

Nov. 12: Sam Grushevsky (Stony Brook) Shimura curves contained in the loci of Jacobians of small genus Abstract

Nov. 19: Mihai Fulger (Princeton)Hilbert functions and volumes Abstract