14th Meeting of the Finance Theory Group at Boston College

May 6-7, 2016


Organizers: Andrey Malenko and Nadya Malenko


The 14th Finance Theory Group meeting will take place at Boston College, Carroll School of Management. The map of the location (Fulton Hall on BC's main campus in Chestnut Hill, MA) can be found here.

If you plan to use Uber, the address you can enter in Uber app is "Carroll School of Management, Chestnut Hill, MA 02467."
If you plan to use a taxi, you can ask the driver to take you to the "Boston College campus, entrance from Beacon Street."

If you are driving, visitor pay parking is available at the Beacon Street garage, which is a five minute walk from Fulton Hall (map, directions). You can only park on Levels 3 and 4, which are one and two levels from the ground level, respectively. There will be signs pointing to Fulton Hall as you walk from the garage.

Special conference rates have been arranged at Marriott Courtyard in Brookline (40 Webster Street, Brookline, MA 02446). The rate is $249 per night. There will be a shuttle from Marriott Courtyard to Boston College on Saturday morning before breakfast. At this point, reservations can no longer be made through the reservation link we sent before. However, if you would like to make a reservation at this hotel at a reduced conference rate, please write us an email, and we will try to arrange it with the hotel, as long as there are available rooms.

If you prefer to stay in Boston, rather than Brookline, please use the usual travel websites to book a hotel (we recommend the Back Bay neighborhood for proximity to many restaurants). Please feel free to contact us for hotel suggestions.

Program

 

Friday, May 6, 2016

Fulton Hall, Room 230

1:15-2:00 pm

Welcome reception

2:00-5:00 pm

Mini-Course "Production and Financial Networks" by Daron Acemoglu

5:00-6:30 pm

Cocktail reception

7:00 pm

Dinners in small groups

Saturday, May 7, 2016

Fulton Hall, Room 230

7:40 am

Shuttle pickup at Marriott Courtyard in Brookline

08:00-08:45

Breakfast   [Fulton Hall, Honors Library]

08:45-09:45

Refinance
John Zhu

09:45-10:45

The Choice Channel of Financial Innovation
Felipe Iachan, Plamen Nenov, and Alp Simsek

10:45-11:15

Coffee Break   [Lobby outside room 230]

11:15-12:15

Relative Pay for Non-Relative Performance: Keeping up with the Joneses with Optimal Contracts
Peter DeMarzo and Ron Kaniel

12:15-1:40

Lunch and FTG members' meeting   [Fulton Hall, Honors Library]

1:40-2:40

Efficiently Inefficient Markets for Assets and Asset Management
Nicolae Garleanu and Lasse Pedersen

2:40-3:00

Coffee Break   [Lobby outside room 230]

3:00-4:00

Warehouse Banking
Jason Donaldson, Giorgia Piacentino, and Anjan Thakor

4:00 pm

Adjourn


Participants

 

Daron Acemoglu (MIT)
Hengjie Ai (Minnesota)
Elias Albagli (Bank of Chile)
Rui Albuquerque (BC)
Daniel Andrei (UCLA)
Fernando Anjos (NOVA)
Ian Appel (BC)
Vladimir Asriyan (CREi)
Ulf Axelson (LSE)
Ana Babus (Chicago Fed)
Snehal Banerjee (UCSD)
Philip Bond (Washington)
Yasser Boualam (UNC)
Matthieu Bouvard (McGill)
Bradyn Breon-Drish (Stanford)
Andrea Buffa (BU)
Elena Carletti (Bocconi)
Archishman Chakraborty (Yeshiva)
Thomas Chemmanur (BC)
Zhaohui Chen (Virginia)
Ing-Haw Cheng (Dartmouth)
Will Cong (Chicago)
Brendan Daley (Duke)
Adolfo De Motta (McGill)
Marco Di Maggio (Columbia)
Jason Donaldson (Wash U)
Alex Edmans (LBS)
Maryam Farboodi (Princeton)
Slava Fos (BC)
Diego Garcia (Colorado)
Nicolae Garleanu (UC Berkeley)
Simon Gervais (Duke)
Vincent Glode (Wharton)

Itay Goldstein (Wharton)
Alexander Gorbenko (USC)
Brett Green (UC Berkeley)
Dirk Hackbarth (BU)
Barney Hartman-Glaser (UCLA)
Zhiguo He (Chicago)
Edith Hotchkiss (BC)
Chong Huang (UC Irvine)
Philipp Illeditsch (Wharton)
Ohad Kadan (Wash U)
Ron Kaniel (Rochester)
Oguzhan Karakas (BC)
Peter Kondor (LSE)
Yrjo Koskinen (Wharton)
John Kuong (INSEAD)
Mina Lee (Wash U)
Yaron Leitner (Philadelphia Fed)
Richard Lowery (UT Austin)
Matteo Maggiori (Harvard)
Andrey Malenko (MIT)
Nadya Malenko (BC)
Gustavo Manso (UC Berkeley)
Rich Mathews (Maryland)
Alan Moreira (Yale)
Erwan Morellec (EPFL)
Dmitriy Muravyev (BC)
Stewart Myers (MIT)
Jordan Nickerson (BC)
Martin Oehmke (Columbia)
Christian Opp (Wharton)
Dmitry Orlov (Rochester)
Christine Parlour (UC Berkeley)
Giorgia Piacentino (Wash U)

Uday Rajan (Michigan)
Adriano Rampini (Duke)
Jonathan Reuter (BC)
Marzena Rostek (Wisconsin)
Ronnie Sadka (BC)
Jacob Sagi (UNC)
Francesco Sangiorgi (Stockholm)
Alp Simsek (MIT)
Michael Sockin (UT Austin)
Fenghua Song (Penn State)
Gunter Strobl (Frankfurt)
Ajay Subramanian (Georgia State)
Martin Szydlowski (Minnesota)
Alireza Tahbaz-Salehi (Columbia)
Alexei Tchistyi (UIUC)
Hassan Tehranian (BC)
James Thompson (Waterloo)
Anton Tsoy (EIEF)
Edward Van Wesep (Colorado)
Victoria Vanasco (Stanford)
Felipe Varas (Duke)
Vladimir Vladimirov (Amsterdam)
Neng Wang (Columbia)
Pierre-Olivier Weill (UCLA)
Mark Westerfield (Washington)
Basil Williams (NYU)
Liyan Yang (Toronto)
Ming Yang (Duke)
Adam Zawadowski (CEU)
Yao Zeng (Harvard/Washington)
Hongda Zhong (LSE)
Haoxiang Zhu (MIT)
John Zhu (Wharton)
Pavel Zryumov (Wharton)