WZBC Newton 90.3FM

 

Concert Report for May 16 – June 3, 2018

 

Tune in to WZBC weekdays at 830am, 1130am, 230pm, and 430pm for live, on-air concert reports and free ticket give-aways!

 

Please Note: We review all submissions for accuracy, but mistakes and changes do occur, so please check with the individual venue for up-to-the-minute information.

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, May 16, 2018

 

Middle East Upstairs

Killy

 

Great Scott

Small Talk, Chris Dalla Riva, Chris Paterno, Johnny Glenn

 

O’Brien’s

Ramona, Mint Green, Depressors, Steve-O & The Crippling Addictions

 

Brighton Music Hall

Morgan Heritage, Jemere Morgan, Analea

 

Lilypad

Gill Aharon Trio – 1030pm

 

Freebo & Alice Howe – 830pm

 

Lizard Lounge

Daniel DeCristofaro – 1030pm

 

The Dennis Brennan Band – 930pm

 

The Sinclair

Wet, Inc No World, Creamer

 

 

 

THURSDAY, May 17, 2018

 

Once Somerville

Tsunami Bomb, Diablogato, Senior Discount

 

Middle East Upstairs

Shilpa Ray, Dyr Faser, Awaaz Do

 

Middle East Downstairs

SoulFood, NwaSoul, Vessio, Mairzy Doats, Nicolas Emden

 

O’Brien’s

Oldsoul, Nervous Dater, Hard Pass, Elephants

 

Brighton Music Hall

Jake Miller, New City, Devin Hayes

 

Lizard Lounge

Session Americana with special guest Ali McGuirk

 

The Sinclair

Mythical Beasts – 10pm

 

Wet, Inc No World, Samson – 8pm

 

 

 

FRIDAY, May 18, 2018

 

Once Somerville

Julie Rhodes, Carissa Johnson and the Cure-Alls, Aubrey Haddard

 

Middle East Upstairs

Baabes, The Knock Ups, The Gala, Hambone Skinny

 

Middle East Downstairs

Ro James & BJ The Chicago Kid

 

O’Brien’s

Lace, Ascend/Descend

 

Brighton Music Hall

Darius

 

Lilypad

Love Strangers, Mini Dresses, Rob Noyes, Kathy Snax

 

Lizard Lounge

Session Americana with Mark Erelli

 

The Sinclair

The Glitter Boys – 10pm

 

Kung Fu, The New Motif – 9pm

 

 

 

SATURDAY, May 19, 2018

 

Once Somerville

Kingsley Flood, Glenn Yoder & The Western States, Andrea Gillis

 

Middle East Upstairs

Soulelujah! with Special Guest DJ Skeme Richards – 11pm

 

Pink Mexico, Dutch Tulips, Deathhand – 630pm

 

Middle East Downstairs

Mass4cre

 

Great Scott

Pillorian, Obsidian Tongue, Fall of Rauros

 

O’Brien’s

Occult Burial, Black Rat, Malleus, Hell Bent

 

Brighton Music Hall

Damien Jurado, Naomi Wachira

 

Lilypad

ASL Slam – 730pm

 

Yani Batteau, Brook Batteau – 530pm

 

Lizard Lounge

Session Americana with Rose Polenzani

 

The Sinclair

Kid Koala’s Vinyl Vaudeville Floor Kids Edition, Adira Amram and the Experience, DJ Jester

 

 

 

SUNDAY, May 20, 2018

 

Once Somerville

Erin Harpe and the Delta Swingers, The Claudettes, The Wrong Shapes

 

Middle East Upstairs

Dead To Me, DFMK, Rebuilder – 7pm

 

School of Rock Watertown: “Phish vs Primus” – 1pm

 

Middle East Downstairs

Ghostface Killah

 

Great Scott

City of the Sun – 830pm

 

The Crank-tones, Jittery Jack, Miss Amy Griffin, DJ Easy Ed – 1pm

 

O’Brien’s

Roddy Radiation of the Specials with The Scotch Bonnets, The Void Union

 

Brighton Music Hall

King Tuff, Cut Worms, Sasami Ashworth

 

Lilypad

Lilypad Jazz Jam + David Arteaga Quartet – 9pm

 

Plamen Karadonev Trio feat Elena Koleva – 730pm

 

The Bob Davoli Band – 330pm

 

Lizard Lounge

Poetry Night: Joyce Cunha

 

The Sinclair

The Rose

 

 

 

MONDAY, May 21, 2018

 

Once Somerville

Lou Barlow

 

Middle East Upstairs

Defeated Sanity, Behold the Arctopus, Scaphism

 

Great Scott

Handsom Ghost, Beta Radio

 

O’Brien’s

Untombed, Brain Famine, Shroud, Armpits

 

Brighton Music Hall

Robert Finlay, Field Day

 

Lilypad

The Fringe – 1030pm

 

Jerry Bergonzi Quartet – 830pm

 

Lizard Lounge

Open Mic Challenge

 

The Sinclair

Downbeat Mondays: Matthew Stubbs & The Antiguas – 10pm

 

Justin Townes Earle, Lilly Hiatt – 8pm

 

 

 

TUESDAY, May 22, 2018

 

Once Somerville

Heavy Metal Tuesday, Stonecutters

 

Middle East Upstairs

Sad Boy Social Volume 6: Disorder Birthday Party

 

Great Scott

Suuns, Facs

 

O’Brien’s

The Right Here, Cory Call of Arliss Nancy, Dollars for Deadbeats, Miketon & The Nightblinders

 

Brighton Music Hall

Helmet, Prong

 

Lilypad

Phillip Golub presents Early Jazz & Free Music

 

Lizard Lounge

Local Calling Featuring Honeysuckle, Dietrich Strause & The Blue Ribbons, Oompa

 

The Sinclair

Lissie, Van William

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, May 23, 2018

 

Middle East Upstairs

The Wldlfe, Fv, Morningbird

 

Great Scott

Mainland, Kitten, Rad Horror

 

O’Brien’s

Dewpoint, Fiesta Melon, Leon Trout

 

Brighton Music Hall

Rising Appalachia, Arouna Diarra

 

Lilypad

Gill Aharon Trio – 1030pm

 

Dr Beaver – A Night Singing of Home – 730pm

 

Lizard Lounge

Simon Ritt presents Johnny Thunder’s So Alone

 

The Sinclair

Matt Costa, Elizabeth & The Catapult

 

Le Laboratoire

Le Laboratoire Cambridge presents Ecology and Sonic Practice, an artist talk by Jennie Gottschalk and D Edward Davis, curated by Susanna Bolle of WZBC and Non-Event

 

 

 

THURSDAY, May 24, 2018

 

Once Somerville

Thrust Club, Dump Him, Sapling

 

Middle East Upstairs

American Pleasure Club (Teen Suicide), Special Explosion, Heavy Sleeper

 

Middle East Downstairs

Take Us Alive, Without Warning, Sixteenx20, Grace Drive, The Ultra

 

Great Scott

The Sidekicks, Swim Team, Animal Flag, Save Ends

 

O’Brien’s

Blasé Blue, Heart Attack Kids, Pseudo, Life Hacks

 

Brighton Music Hall

Iam, DJ Slipwax

 

Lizard Lounge

Sarah & The Wild Versatile, Lady Lupine

 

The Sinclair

The Soul Rebels featuring GZA

 

 

 

FRIDAY, May 25, 2018

 

Once Somerville

Khemmis, Wormwood, Sea

 

Middle East Upstairs

Laura Veirs, The Hackles

 

Middle East Downstairs

VaudEvil, PrimEvil: Spring Dreams and Mid-Summer Nightmares

 

O’Brien’s

Summer Beard, Graneros, Radiator King

 

Brighton Music Hall

Emo Night Brooklyn

 

Lilypad

Fish House, James Burke

 

Lizard Lounge

Club d’Elf, with David Tronzo & Mat Maneri

 

The Sinclair

DJ Questlove, DJ Frank White – 11pm


The Glitter Boys – 10pm

 

 

 

SATURDAY, May 26, 2018

 

Middle East Upstairs

Soulelujah! with John Funke – 11pm

 

Elder Brother, Bloom, Valleyheart – 7pm

 

TV Shirt, Otter River, Hux & The Hitmen, PNDB, The Melatonins, Durtdog – 1pm

 

Middle East Downstairs

Nothing Nowhere, Shinigami, Lil West, Jay Vee

 

Great Scott

Don’t Ask Don’t Tell: Eleganza, ft DJ Dayglow, Juanita Percent, and Resident Host DJ Colby Drasher

 

O’Brien’s

The Screaming Hearts, Dead Trains, Where’s Walden, Android Lloyd Webber

 

Brighton Music Hall

Bloodbath, Tombs

 

Lizard Lounge

OldJack’s Last Saturday

 

The Sinclair

Oh Sees, Black Beach – 11pm

 

Yacht Night: Lady Speedstick, The Velvet Bellhop – 930pm

 

 

 

SUNDAY, May 27, 2018

 

Middle East Upstairs

Mad Conductor, Mickey Rickshaw, The Hempsteadys, The Natural Disasters

 

O’Brien’s

Nice Guys, Blessed, Tunic, Muddler

 

Brighton Music Hall

070Shake

 

Lilypad

Joe Hunt Group feat Jon De Lucia – 830pm

 

Georgi Georgiev Presents Jazz Quartet – 630pm

 

Imunuri – 430pm

 

Lizard Lounge

Poetry Night: Robin Linn

 

The Sinclair

Cashmere Cat

 

 

 

MONDAY, May 28, 2018

 

Middle East Upstairs

Dan Layus

 

O’Brien’s

St Ripper, Sisters of Shaddowwe, Rotten, Technomaya, Snubnose

 

Lilypad

The Fringe – 1030pm

 

Jerry Bergonzi Quartet – 830pm

 

Lizard Lounge

Open Mic Challenge

 

The Sinclair

Downbeat Mondays: Matthew Stubbs & The Antiguas

 

 

 

TUESDAY, May 29, 2018

 

Once Somerville

Heavy Metal Tuesday

 

Middle East Upstairs

Chrome

 

Middle East Downstairs

Integrity, Xibalba, Funeral Chic, High Command

 

Great Scott

Post Animal, Paul Cherry

 

O’Brien’s

Allison and Moon, Shallow Pools, Hyber

 

Lizard Lounge

The Giant Kings

 

The Sinclair

Beyond the Band: Julien Baker

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, May 30, 2018

 

Middle East Upstairs

Rival Island, Donaher, Exit 18, Bernard Cozy

 

Great Scott

Self Defense Family & Sannhet, with Weeping Icon, Fiddlehead

 

O’Brien’s

Lost Dog, Daytime Wino, Sophia Belle

 

Lilypad

Gill Aharon Trio

 

Lizard Lounge

The Dennis Brennan Band, Josh Knowles

 

 

 

THURSDAY, May 31, 2018

 

Once Somerville

Take It Personal Hip Hop Improv Show: DJ Cipha Sounds, Nitty Scott MC, A Tribe Called Yes, DJ 4eign, DJ DCaso

 

Middle East Upstairs

Brick + Mortar, Unlikely Candidates

 

Middle East Downstairs

Jodie Road, The Squires of Soul, Above Water, Taran Dugal, Mamadou

 

Great Scott

Bat Fangs, Shepherdess

 

O’Brien’s

Sublime Cadaveric, Decomposition, Viscera Infest, Pulmonary Fibrosis, Myxoma, Mucophagus

 

Lilypad

Dan Masi’s Under the Hill: Art Opening with Nightime Sunshine

 

Lizard Lounge

Newpoli

 

The Sinclair

Crumb, Pet Fox

 

 

 

FRIDAY, June 1, 2018

 

Once Somerville

Trashcan Sinatas – 9pm

 

Michael Rault, Corin Ashley – 7pm

 

Middle East Upstairs

That Handsome Devil

 

Middle East Downstairs

West End Lend, with SixFoxWhiskey

 

Great Scott

The Offseason, New Warden, Saccharine

 

O’Brien’s

Ghosts of Sailors at Sea, Black Helicopter, Stemwinder, Reindeer Castle

 

Lizard Lounge

Dub Apocalypse

 

The Sinclair

The Glitter Boys – 10pm

 

Japanese Breakfast, LVL UP, Radiator Hospital – 8pm

 

 

 

SATURDAY, June 2, 2018

 

Middle East Upstairs

Sheer Terror, Nothing But Enemies, Burden, American War Machine, Kuya

 

Middle East Downstairs

Slaine, Chris Rivers, Spose, Mega Ran, Jarv, Marvalyss, Jswiss, Tef Wesley, Stu Lee, Blank Face

 

Great Scott

Await Rescue, Hey Zeus, Pulitzer Prize Fighter, Heavy Necker

 

O’Brien’s

Ascend/Descend, Let It Rot, Twin Strike, Labor Hex

 

Brighton Music Hall

Corrosion: A Goth, Industrial, and Powernoise Club Night, with WZBC DJ Brian L and DJ Devil’s Advocate

 

Lizard Lounge

Kabir Sen & The Krush Faktory with members of the Dub Down

 

The Sinclair

Japanese Breakfast, LVL UP, Radiator Hospital

 

 

 

SUNDAY, June 3, 2018

 

Once Somerville

Buffy the Vampire Slayer: “Once More with Feeling”

 

Middle East Upstairs

Chaos Chaos, Sur Back

 

Great Scott

Horse Jumper of Love, Lilith, Mini Dresses, Me In Capris

 

O’Brien’s

Greed Island, Cleopatrick, Blotus

 

Brighton Music Hall

Black Moth Super Rainbow, The Stargazer Lilies

 

Lizard Lounge

Poetry Night: aKWErius

 

The Sinclair

Ben Harper & Charlie Musselwhite

 

 

 

UPCOMING / ONGOING

 

ECC at Korean Church of Boston

Monday, June 4: Non-Event, Goethe-Institut Boston, and Swissnex Boston present Jakob Ullman’s “Müntzer Stern” and Andre Cormier’s “Sol Branche Feuille Pluie

 

First Parish in Cambridge

Friday, June 8: Non-Event and Boston Hassle present Lonnie Holley, Bill Orcutt

 

Café Fixe

Tuesday, June 12: Non-Event presents their June Experimental Coffee House, featuring Donkey No No