WZBC Newton 90.3FM

 

Concert Report for January 18 – February 4, 2018

 

Tune in to WZBC weekdays at 830am, 1130am, 230pm, and 430pm for live, on-air concert reports and free ticket give-aways!

 

Please Note: We review all submissions for accuracy, but mistakes and changes do occur, so please check with the individual venue for up-to-the-minute information.

 

 

 

THURSDAY, January 18, 2018

 

Once Somerville

ON3, Rothstein, Jymmy Kafka, Peter James, TeaMarr, Maka Oceania, Salem

 

Middle East Upstairs

Jme Redd, Boketto the Wolf, Lily Black, Nat Roy, Max Clark

 

Middle East Downstairs

Boston Gone Wild Thursday!

 

Great Scott

Ben Caplin, Cactus Attack

 

O’Brien’s

Dogtooth MA, Sorry, Dnzl, Tyler and the Names

 

Brighton Music Hall

Deerhoof, Family Planning, Olivia Neutron-John

 

Lizard Lounge

Jack Martini, Josh Knowles

 

The Sinclair

Watch What Crappens Live

 

 

 

FRIDAY, January 19, 2018

 

Once Somerville

Great News, Rong, Spelling, Blood Built Empire

 

Middle East Upstairs

C:\TADEL II: Mesck, Symetrex, Terraphorm, Bug

 

Middle East Downstairs

“Heroes” with DJ Chris Ewen

 

Great Scott

Table Talk, Rich People, Bloom

 

O’Brien’s

I Am Become Death, Pummel, Ritual Blade, Wreath of Tongues, Worst Days, Kind Crew

 

Brighton Music Hall

Andrea Gibson, Chastity Brown

 

House of Blues

Chase Rice

 

Lilypad

Help for the Homeless Funkadelic Fundraiser – 1030pm

 

Squirrel Flower, Bong Wish, Lilith – 730pm

 

Lizard Lounge

Corporate Punk, Anna RG

 

The Sinclair

The Glitter Boys – 10pm

 

Too Many Zooz – 9pm

 

Washington Street Art Center, Somerville

Coincidence Festival: An Experimental Music Gathering in Somerville. With performances and pieces by Marilyn Arsem, Sarah Pitan, Jennie Gottschalk, and Joachim Eckl

 

Performances continue January 19-28; see the Coincidence Festival website for details.

 

 

 

SATURDAY, January 20, 2018

 

Middle East Upstairs

Soulelujah! with Ty Jesso – 11pm

 

InHome James Winter 2018 Bandbash – 2pm

 

Middle East Downstairs

Rumors Rave – 9pm

 

Ramallah, Since the Flood, On Broken Wings, Yellow Stitches, Can’t Stand Losing, Rained In – 12noon

 

Great Scott

Elliott Brood, Harrow Fair

 

O’Brien’s

Stemwinder, Goddard, Service

 

Brighton Music Hall

Dead Prez, FreshFromDE, P.Goods, Oompa

 

House of Blues

Collie Buddz

 

Lizard Lounge

Town Meeting, The Promise is Hope

 

The Sinclair

Too Man Zooz – 10pm

 

Watch What Crappens Live – 630pm

 

 

 

SUNDAY, January 21, 2018

 

Middle East Upstairs

The Cast Irons, Bad At Sex, Half-Astronaut – 7pm

 

South Shore Conservatory Rock Band Showcase – 1pm

 

O’Brien’s

The Belle Game, Teenender

 

House of Blues

Mo & Cashmere Cat

 

Lilypad

Lilypad Jazz Jam + David Arteaga Quartet – 9pm

 

Joe Hunt Group – 730pm

 

Lizard Lounge

Poetry Night: Slam Team Semifinals

 

The Sinclair

BCMFEST 2018 Finale Concert: Hosted By Neil Pearlman, with Natasha Sheehy, Molly Pinto Madigan, From Medford to Copley Street, Sailbow, Cape Breton, Showcase, Pumpkin Bread – 7pm

 

BCMFEST 2018 Dayfest: Katie McNally Trio, Boston College Irish Dance, Medford All Star Ceili Band, Highland Dance Boston, Married Duos – 1230pm

 

 

 

MONDAY, January 22, 2018

 

Once Somerville

The Splinters, Knowgrass

 

Middle East Upstairs

New Band Showcase feat Incomparable Liam Neesons, The Moonwatch, Minervuh, Lucy, Pet Moth

 

O’Brien’s

Nice Guys, Datenight, Mtvh1n1, Leopard Print Taser

 

House of Blues

Jacob Sartorious

 

Lilypad

The Fringe – 1030pm

 

Jerry Bergonzi Quartet – 830pm

 

Lizard Lounge

Open Mic Challenge

 

The Sinclair

Downbeat Mondays: Matthew Stubbs & The Antiguas

 

 

 

TUESDAY, January 23, 2018

 

Once Somerville

Heavy Metal Tuesday

 

Middle East Upstairs

Wendy Eisenberg, Modern Painters, Katsu, The Water Cycles

 

O’Brien’s

Clever Girls, Night Nurses, Gloombug, Snail Talk

 

Brighton Music Hall

Tessa Violet and Secret Midnight with special guest Give Me Motion

 

House of Blues

Milky Chance

 

Lizard Lounge

Duke Levine’s Super Sweet Sounds of the 70’s

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, January 24, 2018

 

Great Scott

AllegrA, Baby!, Prior Panic, Temporary Eyesore

 

O’Brien’s

Gentle Temper, Strangers By Accident, The Solars

 

Lilypad

Gill Aharon Trio

 

Lizard Lounge

The Dennis Brennan Band

 

The Sinclair

Destroyer, Mega Bog

 

 

 

THURSDAY, January 25, 2018

 

Once Somerville

Octave Cat, Swimmers

 

Middle East Upstairs

Hambone Skinny, Psychic Dog, The Guilloteenagers, Ten Dollar Mistake

 

Middle East Downstairs

Boston Gone Wild Thursday!

 

Great Scott

Snail Mail, Lomelda, Bedbug

 

O’Brien’s

New English, Spooky Cool, Nox, Daisybones

 

House of Blues

Greensky Bluegrass – 7pm

 

Cal Kehoe – 6pm

 

Lilypad

Starbirthed, Nightime Subshine, Kafari, Yogi with Sadhu

 

Lizard Lounge

The Sea The Sea, The Dupont Brothers

 

The Sinclair

Emo Night Boston: DJs Luke O’Neill & Nick Greico and guest DJ Amy from Future Teens – 930pm

 

The Green, Jesse Royal – 8pm

 

 

 

FRIDAY, January 26, 2018

 

Once Somerville

Dewpoint, The Van Burens, Whistlebot

 

Middle East Upstairs

Binary ft Sacha Robotti, H2H, Banana Cat, Detour

 

Middle East Downstairs

VaudEvil – A Night of Darksynth

 

Great Scott

Long Time, Valleyheart, Pray for Sound

 

O’Brien’s

The Melatonins, Mars, Sue’s Guitar, Heather & Johnny

 

Brighton Music Hall

Emo Night Brooklyn: Boston

 

House of Blues

Blues Traveler – 7pm

 

Cal Kehoe – 6pm

 

Lilypad

Show Up: Night One

 

Lizard Lounge

Club d’Elf

 

The Sinclair

The Glitter Boys – 10pm

 

Bruce in the USA – 9pm

 

 

 

SATURDAY, January 27, 2018

 

Once Somerville

Ian Moore, Abbie Barrett – 7pm

 

Punk Rock Aerobics: A Benefit for Girls Rock Campaign Boston – 12noon

 

Middle East Upstairs

Soulelujah! with Claude Money – 11pm

 

Josh Jacobson, Samuel Proffitt – 630pm

 

Middle East Downstairs

Psymbionic, The Widdler, Soohan, iX

 

O’Brien’s

Greylock, Wrought Iron Hex, Rockin Bob Punk Band, Red Mantis

 

Brighton Music Hall

Flint Eastwood, Nydge

 

Lilypad

Show Up: Night Two

 

Lizard Lounge

OldJack’s Last Saturday, with Le Roxy Pro and Wild Sun

 

The Sinclair

Bruce in the USA

 

 

 

SUNDAY, January 28, 2018

 

Middle East Upstairs

Dee-1 – 7pm

 

School of Rock presents “That 70s Show” – 1pm

 

O’Brien’s

If We Go At All, Graneros, The Galvanics

 

Brighton Music Hall

Cuco, Helado Negro, Lido Pimienta

 

Lilypad

Earth Transcended – Ra Kalam’s 70th B’earthday Celebration

 

Lizard Lounge

Poetry Night: Slam Team Finals

 

 

 

MONDAY, January 29, 2018

 

Middle East Upstairs

RVRCT, SweaterGames, Tongue Splitter

 

Great Scott

Knock Over City, Bliss, Bystander

 

O’Brien’s

Husbands, Furanimal, Brown Lasers

 

Lilypad

The Fringe – 1030pm

 

Jerry Bergonzi Quartet – 830pm

 

FieldTRIP: Phil Grenadier & Gary Fieldman Duo – 715pm

 

Lizard Lounge

Open Mic Challenge

 

The Sinclair

Downbeat Mondays: Matthew Stubbs & The Antiguas

 

 

 

TUESDAY, January 30, 2018

 

Once Somerville

Heavy Metal Tuesday

 

Middle East Upstairs

Lola Pistola, Boston Cream

 

Middle East Downstairs

Xavier Wulf

 

Great Scott

Mojo Rot, Blame Shifters, Debra, Witch Cake

 

O’Brien’s

Zip-Tie Handcuffs, Julep, Stuyedeyed, Birdgames

 

Lilypad

Nancy Shallman

 

Lizard Lounge

Tribute Tuesday: Wish You Were Here, a tribute to Punk Floyd, with a special opening set of Syd Barrett tunes by Nick Zaino

 

The Sinclair

Enter Shikari, Single Mothers, Milk Teeth

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, January 31, 2018

 

Once Somerville

Jay Allen’s Mess-Around

 

Great Scott

Yoke Lore, Vita and the Woolf

 

O’Brien’s

Tapestries, Saccharine, Strange Mangers, Kelsey Rose Francis

 

Brighton Music Hall

Anna Meredith, Miss Geo

 

Lilypad

Gill Aharon Trio – 1030pm

 

Madeleine & Salomon – 830pm

 

Lizard Lounge

The Revs, The Dennis Brennan Band

 

 

 

THURSDAY, February 1, 2018

 

Once Somerville

Amateur Athletes, The Face Guitars, Birdgangs

 

Middle East Upstairs

Joanna Teters

 

Great Scott

Funeral Advantage, Teenender, Deep Secret, Lady Pills

 

O’Brien’s

Chris Dalla Riva & The Outliers, Prateek Poddar, The Water Cycle, Funky Giant

 

Brighton Music Hall

Joe Purdy & Amber Rubarth

 

Lilypad

Melissa Weikart, Eleanor Elektra, Josh Shpak

 

The Sinclair

Manic Focus

 

 

 

FRIDAY, February 2, 2018

 

Middle East Upstairs

The Skull, Worshipper, Hey Zeus

 

Middle East Downstairs

Neversink, LSC, Hubstyle

 

Great Scott

Wafia, Jaira Burns

 

O’Brien’s

Damnation, Martyrs, Snowplows, Alien Drag

 

Brighton Music Hall

Winter Reggae Splash/Bob Marley Birthday Celebration feat Mighty Mystic, The Elovaters, Java Jukebox

 

House of Blues

G Love & Special Sauce – 7pm

 

Cal Kehoe – 7pm

 

Lizard Lounge

Dub Apocalypse

 

The Sinclair

The Glitter Boys – 10pm

 

Madaila, Mo Lowda & The Humble – 730pm

 

 

 

SATURDAY, February 3, 2018

 

Once Somerville

Eddie Japan, The Devil’s Twins, The Grownup Noise, Analog Heart

 

Middle East Upstairs

Sam Lachow, Travis, Red Arlington

 

Middle East Downstairs

The Dangerous Summer, Microwave, The Band Camino

 

Great Scott

Brent Faiyaz, Diana Gordon, Amber Olivier

 

O’Brien’s

Cortez, Test Meat, David Age & The Regrets, Phenomenal Sun

 

Brighton Music Hall

Corrosion: A Goth, Industrial, and Powernoise Club Night, with WZBC DJ Brian L and DJ Devil’s Advocate – 11pm

 

Igorrr, Spotlights – 6pm

 

House of Blues

The Wood Brothers

 

Lilypad

The Sheila Divine, Hallelujah the Hills – 8pm

 

Unapologetiquette: Siv Disa, Savoire Faire, Donna Vatnick – 530pm

 

Lizard Lounge

Kabir Sen & The Krush Faktory

 

The Sinclair

Jesse Dee, Brothers McCann, Lyle Brewer, DJ Easy Ed

 

 

 

SUNDAY, February 4, 2018

 

Middle East Upstairs

School of Rock presents “The Roots of Hip Hop” – 1pm

 

Lilypad

Lilypad Jazz Jam + David Arteaga Quartet – 9pm

 

Kawika Alfiche – 7pm

 

Georgi Georgiev Quartet – 430pm

 

The Studio at 550

 

Swissnex Boston and Non-Event present Pulsations [Bitumen] by Marcel Zaes

 

 

 

UPCOMING / ONGOING

 

Le Laboratoire

Wednesday, February 7: Le Laboratoire in collaboration with Non-Event presents Wenhua Shi ArtScience Talk

 

Café Fixe

Tuesday, February 13: Non-Event presents their January Experimental Coffee House, featuring Andrew Neumann

 

Anderson Auditorium

School of the Museum of Fine Arts

 

Sunday, February 25: Non-Event, The Goethe-Institut Boston, and SMFA Library present Thomas Lehn/Marcus Schmickler, Howard Stelzer

Metropolitan Waterworks Museum

Friday, April 20: Non-Event and the Metropolitan Waterworks Museum present Sarah Davachi, Katarina Miljkovic