WZBC Newton 90.3FM

 

Concert Report for December 7 – 23, 2018

 

Tune in to WZBC weekdays at 830am, 1130am, 230pm, and 430pm for live, on-air concert reports and free ticket give-aways!

 

Please Note: We review all submissions for accuracy, but mistakes and changes do occur, so please check with the individual venue for up-to-the-minute information.

 

 

 

FRIDAY, December 7, 2018

 

Once Somerville

Brendan Kelly, Sincere Engineer, Jeff Rowe, Depressors

 

Middle East Upstairs

Jantsen, Uncle Bob b2b Bizdo, Electrya – 1030pm

 

Wyland, Valley, Kevin McCourt – 6pm

 

Middle East Downstairs

Roosevelt, Camino 84

 

Great Scott

Cult Leader, Primitive Weapons, God Mother

 

O’Brien’s

Parker Gispert, The Chrome Bouquet, Ted Billings

 

Brighton Music Hall

Soccer Mommy, Ratboys

 

Lilypad

Sophia Belle, Crow Follow, Johnny Blazes’ Trio – 1030pm

 

Havins, Mada Mada, ArtHouse – 730pm

 

Lizard Lounge

Sand Machine, The Resurrectionists, Sugar Blood Jinx

 

The Sinclair

Glitter Boys – 10pm

 

Rebirth Brass Band – 730pm & 1045pm

 

 

 

SATURDAY, December 8, 2018

 

Once Somerville

Save Face, A Will Away, Future Teens, Sam Nazz

 

Middle East Upstairs

Overdrive: Retrowave / Electropop / Synthwave Dance Party – 1030pm

 

Melo Height, Goonan, JeEgo, Minuscule, Ace Mason – 6pm

 

Charing Cross, Holiday Lane – 1pm

 

Middle East Downstairs

Lez Zeppelin, Exit 18, Above the Din

 

Great Scott

Marissa Nadler, Johanna Warren – 830pm

 

Great Scott Holiday Market: Two Thangs, Artificial Distro, Deathwish Inc, Valley Tapes and Trades, BBB Records – 10am

 

O’Brien’s

Nathan is Celebrating his Birthday

 

Brighton Music Hall

Polo & Pan

 

Lilypad

Kilough, James Reed & Easy Street, Sky – 1015pm

 

ASL Slam – 8pm

 

The Annual A-No-Ne Christmas by Hiro Honshuku & Yuka Kido’s Love to Brasil Project

 

Lizard Lounge

Giuseppe Paradiso Meridian 71, Afro-fusion dancer Melissa Alexis, Painter Jasmine Chen

 

The Sinclair

Rebirth Brass Band – 730pm & 1045pm

 

Britpop Social Club: DJs Lady K and Michael V – 11am

 

 

 

SUNDAY, December 9, 2018

 

Once Somerville

DeVotchKa

 

Middle East Upstairs

Oscar Jerome, Jill McCracken, Clara Rose

 

Great Scott

Justus Proffit, Jay Som, Kal Marks

 

O’Brien’s

Distressor, Goatpunch, Reckoner, Blood Tithe

 

Brighton Music Hall

Amber Run, Ellevator

 

Lilypad

YMOD, Birthday Ass, Queen Crony – 9pm

 

The David Haas Group – 7pm

 

The Bob Davoil Band – 330pm

 

Lizard Lounge

Poetry Night: Marlon Carey

 

The Sinclair

Old 97’s. Caseymagic, Rhett Miller

 

 

 

MONDAY, December 10, 2018

 

Middle East Upstairs

Emilia Ali, @plainfacedgirl, Salem, Lick Neon, Dylan Rockoff

 

Great Scott

Priests, Empath

 

O’Brien’s

Stray Fossa, New Dakotas, Broadband, Tiffy

 

Lilypad

The Fringe – 1030pm

 

Jerry Bergonzi Quartet – 830pm

 

Lizard Lounge

Open Mic Challenge

 

The Sinclair

Downbeat Mondays, feat Matthew Stubbs & The Antiguas – 10pm

 

The Japanese House, Fake Laugh – 8pm

 

 

 

TUESDAY, December 11, 2018

 

Once Somerville

ElectroMechanicon: A Festival of Electronic and Mechanical Musical Instruments

 

Middle East Upstairs

Rookie of the Year, Skyward Story, The Victory Drive, Unit One, Shady Lady, Trevor Douglas

 

Great Scott

Ryley Walker, Mute Duo, Avi Jacob

 

O’Brien’s

Stace Brandt, Hope & Things, Plumes

 

Brighton Music Hall

Exmag, Saltus, Pi Wrecks

 

Lilypad

Heatwave, Eva Sita – 11pm

 

Kenny Werner’s Wednesday Morning on a Tuesday Night – 830pm

 

Lizard Lounge

Session Americana with Duke Levine

 

The Sinclair

Lawrence, Kat Wright, Huntertones

 

Café Fixe

Non-Event presents their December Experimental Coffee House, featuring Curt Newton

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, December 12, 2018

 

Once Somerville

The Moth: Roads

 

Middle East Upstairs

Kitchen Dwellers, Daniel Miller & The High Life

 

Great Scott

Drama, Claire George

 

O’Brien’s

Fort Defiance, The Missouri Pacific, Windowsill & Ashtray

 

Brighton Music Hall

Gang of Youths, DJ Carbo

 

Lilypad

Gill Aharon Trio – 1030pm

 

Cutout, Trio – 730pm

 

Lizard Lounge

Kevin So & Fabio Pirozzolo, The Dennis Brennan Band

 

The Sinclair

Lawrence, Kat Wright

 

 

 

THURSDAY, December 13, 2018

 

Middle East Upstairs

Argonaut & Wasp, Satellite Mode, Fish House

 

Middle East Downstairs

Every Time I Die, Turnstile, Angel Du$t, Vein

 

Great Scott

Oppma, Jelani Sei, Amanda Shea, Honey Cutt

 

O’Brien’s

Baabes, The Maxims, Labor Hex, Sticker Shock

 

Brighton Music Hall

Lemaitre

 

Lilypad

West Street Trio, Charlie Rauh, Daniel Carter Ensemble

 

Lizard Lounge

Liquid Revolution

 

The Sinclair

Emo Night Boston – 930pm

 

J Mascis, Luluc – 8pm

 

 

 

FRIDAY, December 14, 2018

 

Middle East Upstairs

Lee Dewyze, Frank Viele

 

Middle East Downstairs

Xmortis Uber: A Gothic Formal

 

Great Scott

Animal Years, Hayley Sabella

 

O’Brien’s

Red Invasion, Funeral Cone, Evert, Rooftops

 

Brighton Music Hall

Street Dogs, Art Thieves, Noi!se

 

Lilypad

ThirdLane Muzik

 

Lizard Lounge

Club d’Elf

 

The Sinclair

Ashley McBryde, Dee White

 

 

 

SATURDAY, December 15, 2018

 

Once Somerville

Emperor Norton’s Stationary Marching Band, Eddie Japan, Farnakht

 

Middle East Upstairs

KPSS – 8pm

 

Middle East Downstairs

Eve 6, Party Nails, Somme

 

Great Scott

Night Birds, Burden, Conmen

 

O’Brien’s

Swelltune Records Holiday Shindig

 

Brighton Music Hall

Street Dogs, Slapshot, Dori Cameron and the Invisible Monsters

 

Lilypad

Diversions – 730pm

 

Bay Faction – 530pm

 

Lizard Lounge

The Macrotones, Kotoko Brass

 

The Sinclair

Soulelujah – 10pm

 

Caamp, Savannah Conley – 9pm

 

The Yard

(Hancock Tower, 6th Floor)

Non-Event presents their Year-End Concert / Party / Fundraiser, featuring performances by Forbes Graham, Jake Meginsky, Rob Noyes, Mary Staubitz & Tim Johnston, Victoria Shen, Idm Theft Able, and installations by Linda Aubry & Mike Buollck, Mark Cetilia, Morgan Evans-Weiler, Erika Nesse & Allida Warn, Michael Rosenstein, Kimmie Stattman

 

 

 

SUNDAY, December 16, 2018

 

Once Somerville

Country Christmas, with Slim Jim & The Mad Cows, Magen Tracy & The Missed Connections, Lonely Leesa & The Lost Cowboys

 

Middle East Upstairs

Sam Hammerman, Marco Deliso, Hana Kahn – 7pm

 

Collective Measures & Mass Whole Notes: An Afternoon a A Cappella – 1pm

 

Middle East Downstairs

Harry and the Potters’ 14th Annual Yule Ball

 

Great Scott

Great Scott Holiday Party: Gold Blood & Associates

 

O’Brien’s

Drip-Fed, Vaulted, Stoploss, Lava Lamp

 

Brighton Music Hall

Street Dogs, Ramallah, 1916

 

Lilypad

Lilypad Jazz Jam + David Arteaga Quartet – 9pm

 

Wintertide Festival – Tunefoolery’s Holiday Concert – 7pm

 

Aegis Education Musical Holiday Celebration – 415pm

 

Lizard Lounge

Poetry Night: Marc Goldfinger

 

The Sinclair

Cavetown, Sidney Gish

 

 

 

MONDAY, December 17, 2018

 

Middle East Upstairs

Monday Junkies

 

O’Brien’s

Ether, Restless Spirit, Reapercussion

 

Lilypad

The Fringe – 1030pm

 

Jerry Bergonzi Quartet – 830pm

 

Lizard Lounge

Open Mic Challenge

 

The Sinclair

Downbeat Mondays, feat Matthew Stubbs & The Antiguas – 10pm

 

Hiss Golden Messenger – 8pm

 

 

 

TUESDAY, December 18, 2018

 

Once Somerville

Bloom, Cold Collective, The Insides, We Should Talk

 

Great Scott

Beach Bunny, Field Medic, Lilith, Lady Pills

 

O’Brien’s

Streetsweeper, Too Bad, Wimp, Marionette

 

Lilypad

The Pearcy/Gratzmiller Jazz Quintet – 1030pm

 

Peter Eldridge, Parker Ousley, Alison Wedding – 730pm

 

Lizard Lounge

Session Americana

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, December 19, 2018

 

Once Somerville

The 14th or 15th Annual Boston Christmas Cavalcade for the Homeless: The Chandler Travis Philharmonic, Erin Harpe’s Country Blues Trio, Ken Field, Rick Berlin, Carla Ryder, The Boston Typewriter Orchestra, Kami Lyle, The Philharmonic Trombone Shout Band, Shaun Wolfe Wortis, The Athol Tingerth

 

Middle East Upstairs

Stevie Stone

 

Middle East Downstairs

CupcakKe, Hopeadope, Isabella Amarga, Shane Slaughter

 

O’Brien’s

Baylies Band, Blackplate, Haru Bangs, Forktie

 

Lilypad

Gill Aharon Trio – 1030pm

 

Lyle Brewer – 830pm

 

Lizard Lounge

Willie J Laws – 1030pm

 

The Dennis Brennan Band – 930pm

 

The Sinclair

Sabrina Benaim, Clementine Von Radics, Melissa Lozada-Oliva

 

 

 

THURSDAY, December 20, 2018

 

Once Somerville

7th Annual Spectacular Gift Drive for DCF Wonderfund: When Particles Collide, Salem Wolves

 

Middle East Upstairs

DJ On & On Tribute

 

Great Scott

Ovlov, Anna Altman, Mister Goblin, Alexander

 

O’Brien’s

Jamie Payette and Friends, Jeff Two Names and the Born Agains, In the Meantime, Wolf Tape

 

Brighton Music Hall

Big Something, Dewpoint, Butterchild

 

Lilypad

MIXCLA Trio – 1045pm

 

Sawaari, Andy Bergman – 8pm

 

Lizard Lounge

Girls Rock! Holiday Fundraiser

 

 

 

FRIDAY, December 21, 2018

 

Middle East Upstairs

Armageddon ft Evac Protocol, AG, Greezy b2b L3tho, Stonezy – 1030pm

 

East Coast BeatBox Battle Day 1 – 630pm

 

Middle East Downstairs

MOBD

 

O’Brien’s

Grayskull Booking 5 Year Anniversary Party Night 1

 

Brighton Music Hall

Emo Night Brooklyn

 

Lilypad

Janaesound, Johnny Clay Shanks Band – 1045pm

 

The Third Annual Bummer City Historical Society Winter Gala – 730pm

 

Lizard Lounge

Weisstronauts’ 20th Annual Holiday Jubilee, with Hayley Thompson-King, Erin Harpe and the Delta Swingers, The Derangers, Josh Kantor

 

The Sinclair

The Slackers, War on Women, The Doped Up Dollies

 

 

 

SATURDAY, December 22, 2018

 

Once Somerville

The Scrooges 20th Anniversary Ball: Rock Starve, Set Fire, Your Sh-ty Future – 9pm

 

Matt Heaton’s Holiday Hootenanny – 11am

 

Middle East Upstairs

The A-Team, Last in Line, Down But Not Out, Rampage, MFP, Restraining Order

 

Middle East Downstairs

East Coast BeatBox Battle Day 2

 

Great Scott

Matt Corman, DLZ, Roberto Martino, Mike Crigs

 

O’Brien’s

Grayskull Booking 5 Year Anniversary Party Night 2

 

Brighton Music Hall

Kung Fu, dB

 

Lilypad

Joe Hunt Group – 830pm

 

Jazz Combo: Alex Tsiganov & Georgiev – 620pm

 

Lizard Lounge

Dub Apocalypse

 

The Sinclair

Good Old War, Beta Radio, Allman Brown

 

 

 

SUNDAY, December 23, 2018

 

Once Somerville

Scream Along with Billy Blue Christmas

 

Middle East Downstairs

East Coast BeatBox Battle Day 3

 

O’Brien’s

Pulitzer Prize Fighter, Ghost Chief, Kerrin Connolly

 

Lizard Lounge

Poetry Night: Clarissa Monet