Boston College Eagles
    AT  Holy Cross Crusaders
Thursday, February 5, 2009        Worcestor, Massachusetts                                   
 
Event 1  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
    
  1 Boston College  'A'                                         1:43.28   11  
     1) Robbins, Sean SO                2) Spaeth, Alex SO                
     3) Stephens, Michael FR            4) Brown, Andrew SO               
  2 Boston College  'C'                                         1:44.02    4  
     1) Chandler, Tommy SR              2) Swaninger, Robert SR 
     3) Chandler, Tommy SR              4) Swaninger, Robert SR          
  3 Boston College  'B'                                         1:46.88    
     1) Dagenais, Nicholas SO           2) Mindes, Ben SO                 
     3) David, Ben SO                   4) Whitney, Ian FR                
  4 Holy Cross, College of the  'B'                             1:50.70    2
     1) McGrath, Aidan J SO             2) Livingston, Brian J JR         
     3) Larsen, Nicholas R SO           4) Marquet, Mike M SR             
  5 Holy Cross, College of the  'A'                             1:55.31  
     1) Lasonde, Brian F SR             2) Drummond, David J SR           
     3) Acker, Robert B SR              4) MacLaren, Ian J SR             
  6 Holy Cross, College of the  'C'                             2:00.81  
     1) McMahon, Patrick C FR           2) Ragone, Michael J JR           
     3) Hager, Sean N SO                4) Mullaney, Matthew F SO         
 
Event 2  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
   
  1 Maloy, John               SO Eagles                         9:50.23    9           HC Pool Record
                  25.58       53.96 (28.38)     1:22.99 (29.03)     1:51.99 (29.00)
        2:21.41 (29.42)     2:50.99 (29.58)     3:20.63 (29.64)     3:50.51 (29.88)
        4:20.63 (30.12)     4:50.61 (29.98)     5:20.68 (30.07)     5:50.97 (30.29)
        6:21.61 (30.64)     6:52.47 (30.86)     7:23.31 (30.84)     7:53.71 (30.40)
        8:23.48 (29.77)     8:53.34 (29.86)     9:22.27 (28.93)     9:50.23 (27.96)
  2 MacKenzie, Michael        SO Eagles                        10:58.17    4  
                  29.82     1:01.65 (31.83)     1:34.51 (32.86)     2:07.34 (32.83)
        2:40.49 (33.15)     3:13.94 (33.45)     3:47.91 (33.97)     4:21.87 (33.96)
        4:55.62 (33.75)     5:29.26 (33.64)     6:02.16 (32.90)     6:34.97 (32.81)
        7:07.54 (32.57)     7:40.78 (33.24)     8:13.88 (33.10)     8:47.08 (33.20)
        9:20.16 (33.08)     9:53.14 (32.98)    10:26.19 (33.05)    10:58.17 (31.98)
  3 Hager, Sean N             SO Holy                          11:10.65    3  
                  28.84     1:00.60 (31.76)     1:33.64 (33.04)     2:07.10 (33.46)
        2:40.64 (33.54)     3:13.72 (33.08)     3:47.68 (33.96)     4:21.62 (33.94)
        4:55.73 (34.11)     5:29.43 (33.70)     6:02.48 (33.05)     6:35.72 (33.24)
        7:09.37 (33.65)     7:43.36 (33.99)     8:18.16 (34.80)     8:52.79 (34.63)
        9:27.47 (34.68)    10:02.74 (35.27)    10:36.85 (34.11)    11:10.65 (33.80)
  4 Donnarumma, Daniel        SO Eagles                        11:18.84    2  
                  27.11       57.72 (30.61)     1:30.81 (33.09)     2:04.63 (33.82)
        2:38.84 (34.21)     3:12.91 (34.07)     3:47.07 (34.16)     4:21.23 (34.16)
        4:54.35 (33.12)     5:28.74 (34.39)     6:04.84 (36.10)     6:40.29 (35.45)
        7:15.17 (34.88)     7:50.82 (35.65)     8:25.53 (34.71)     8:58.38 (32.85)
        9:34.27 (35.89)    10:09.99 (35.72)    10:44.46 (34.47)    11:18.84 (34.38)
 
Event 3  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
 
  1 Conaty, Patrick           FR Eagles                         1:50.26    9  
                  26.26       54.68 (28.42)     1:22.62 (27.94)     1:50.26 (27.64)
  2 Hogan, Michael            JR Eagles                         1:50.95    4  
                  26.29       54.21 (27.92)     1:22.60 (28.39)     1:50.95 (28.35)
  3 McShane, Joseph M         JR Holy                           1:53.60    3  
                  26.01       54.46 (28.45)     1:23.72 (29.26)     1:53.60 (29.88)
  4 DiStefano, Ryan           FR Eagles                         1:54.54    2  
                  25.73       54.35 (28.62)     1:24.18 (29.83)     1:54.54 (30.36)
  5 MacLaren, Ian J           SR Holy                           1:56.11    1  
                  25.98       54.84 (28.86)     1:24.83 (29.99)     1:56.11 (31.28)
  6 Larsen, Nicholas R        SO Holy                           2:01.17  
                  27.80       58.19 (30.39)     1:29.82 (31.63)     2:01.17 (31.35)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Event 4  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
   
  1 Ferguson, C.Peter         FR Eagles                           57.51    9  
                  28.00       57.51 (29.51)                                        
  2 Ely, David                SO Eagles                           57.85    4  
                  28.31       57.85 (29.54)                                        
  3 Dimino, Joey              FR Eagles                         1:02.48    3  
                  30.63     1:02.48 (31.85)                                        
  4 McGrath, Aidan J          SO Holy                           1:02.84    2  
                  30.43     1:02.84 (32.41)                                        
  5 Opolski, Stefan E         JR Holy                           1:03.85    1  
                  30.22     1:03.85 (33.63)                                        
  6 McMahon, Patrick C        FR Holy                           1:05.54  
                  31.71     1:05.54 (33.83)                                        
 
Event 5  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
   
  1 Rigoglioso, Andrew        JR Eagles                         1:05.56    9  
                  31.77     1:05.56 (33.79)                                        
  2 Robbins, Sean             SO Eagles                         1:05.73    4  
                  31.03     1:05.73 (34.70)                                        
  3 Mindes, Ben               SO Eagles                         1:05.87    3  
                  30.64     1:05.87 (35.23)                                        
  4 Livingston, Brian J       JR Holy                           1:06.18    2  
                  31.09     1:06.18 (35.09)                                        
  5 Burns, Michael W          FR Holy                           1:06.56    1  
                  31.44     1:06.56 (35.12)                                        
  6 Mullaney, Matthew F       SO Holy                           1:20.88  
                  37.99     1:20.88 (42.89)                                        
 
Event 6  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
   
  1 Stephens, Michael         FR Eagles                         2:06.01    9  
                  28.09     1:00.35 (32.26)     1:32.62 (32.27)     2:06.01 (33.39)
  2 McMeans, Brian            SO Eagles                         2:08.89    4  
                  26.24       57.42 (31.18)     1:31.68 (34.26)     2:08.89 (37.21)
  3 Carroll, Joseph           SO Eagles                         2:22.77    3  
                  30.34     1:06.68 (36.34)     1:44.63 (37.95)     2:22.77 (38.14)
  4 Larsen, Nicholas R        SO Holy                           2:24.81    2  
                  30.93     1:07.45 (36.52)     1:46.27 (38.82)     2:24.81 (38.54)
  5 Lasonde, Brian F          SR Holy                           2:31.66    1  
                  34.19     1:13.19 (39.00)     1:52.48 (39.29)     2:31.66 (39.18)
 
Event 7  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
   
  1 Swaninger, Robert         SR Eagles                           22.59    9  
  2 Chandler, Tommy           SR Eagles                           22.90    4  
  3 David, Ben                SO Eagles                           23.25    3  
  4 McShane, Joseph M         JR Holy                             23.79    2  
  5 Acker, Robert B           SR Holy                             23.95    1  
  6 Kennedy, Daniel C         SR Holy                             24.48  
 
Event 8  Men 1 mtr Diving
   
  1 DeVito, Adam J            FR Holy                            305.63    9  
  2 Rodriguez, Joshua L       JR Holy                            197.69    4  
  3 Staudinger, Christopher   SO Eagles                          183.07    3  
  4 Walsh, Christopher        FR Eagles                          159.90    2  
  5 Weill, Ian                FR Eagles                          142.42    1  
  6 Sherwood, Andrew B        SR Holy                            135.60  
 
Event 9  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
   
  1 David, Ben                SO Eagles                           49.57    9  
                  24.07       49.57 (25.50)                                        
  2 MacLaren, Ian J           SR Holy                             51.59    4  
                  25.27       51.59 (26.32)                                        
  3 Acker, Robert B           SR Holy                             52.38    3  
                  24.80       52.38 (27.58)                                        
  4 Piirainen, John           FR Eagles                           52.83    2  
                  25.14       52.83 (27.69)                                        
  5 Drummond, David J         SR Holy                             53.24    1  
                  25.30       53.24 (27.94)                                        
  6 Corrigan, Timothy         FR Eagles                           53.38  
                  25.50       53.38 (27.88)                                        
 
 
Event 10  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
   
  1 Clancey, Andrew           FR Eagles                         2:02.55    9  
                  30.07     1:01.15 (31.08)     1:31.64 (30.49)     2:02.55 (30.91)
  2 Hughes, Michael           SO Eagles                         2:11.45    4  
                  29.89     1:01.85 (31.96)     1:35.97 (34.12)     2:11.45 (35.48)
  3 Dagenais, Nicholas        SO Eagles                         2:13.62    3  
                  29.90     1:02.89 (32.99)     1:37.86 (34.97)     2:13.62 (35.76)
  4 McGrath, Aidan J          SO Holy                           2:15.44    2  
                  32.90     1:07.89 (34.99)     1:41.55 (33.66)     2:15.44 (33.89)
  5 Opolski, Stefan E         JR Holy                           2:19.31    1  
                  31.82     1:06.44 (34.62)     1:42.71 (36.27)     2:19.31 (36.60)
  6 McMahon, Patrick C        FR Holy                           2:21.10  
                  33.08     1:08.58 (35.50)     1:44.90 (36.32)     2:21.10 (36.20)
 
Event 11  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
   
  1 Burns, Michael W          FR Holy                           2:25.38    9  
                  34.11     1:11.80 (37.69)     1:48.66 (36.86)     2:25.38 (36.72)
  2 Thilo, Collin             FR Eagles                         2:27.46    4  
                  32.94     1:10.07 (37.13)     1:48.80 (38.73)     2:27.46 (38.66)
  3 Karle, James              FR Eagles                         2:29.97    3  
                  34.15     1:11.78 (37.63)     1:50.53 (38.75)     2:29.97 (39.44)
  4 Brown, Andrew             SO Eagles                         2:31.28    2  
                  34.36     1:13.08 (38.72)     1:51.96 (38.88)     2:31.28 (39.32)
  5 Ragone, Michael J         JR Holy                           2:43.89    1  
                  36.88     1:19.23 (42.35)     2:02.14 (42.91)     2:43.89 (41.75)
  6 Hynes, Matthew T          SO Holy                           2:49.73  
                  37.33     1:19.42 (42.09)     2:03.56 (44.14)     2:49.73 (46.17)
 
Event 12  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
   
  1 Hager, Sean N             SO Holy                           5:21.54    9  
                  27.88       59.07 (31.19)     1:31.97 (32.90)     2:05.71 (33.74)
        2:38.88 (33.17)     3:11.49 (32.61)     3:44.01 (32.52)     4:17.49 (33.48)
        4:50.22 (32.73)     5:21.54 (31.32)                                        
  2 Livingston, Brian J       JR Holy                           5:22.59    4  
                  28.63     1:00.28 (31.65)     1:33.73 (33.45)     2:06.84 (33.11)
        2:39.80 (32.96)     3:13.26 (33.46)     3:46.73 (33.47)     4:19.83 (33.10)
        4:52.01 (32.18)     5:22.59 (30.58)                                        
  3 Marquet, Mike M           SR Holy                           6:03.88    3  
                  30.80     1:06.15 (35.35)     1:43.26 (37.11)     2:20.97 (37.71)
        2:58.91 (37.94)     3:36.84 (37.93)     4:14.63 (37.79)     4:51.97 (37.34)
        5:28.74 (36.77)     6:03.88 (35.14)                                        
 -- Bromann, Brett            SO Eagles                        X4:58.42  
                  27.13       56.05 (28.92)     1:25.81 (29.76)     1:56.35 (30.54)
        2:26.83 (30.48)     2:57.44 (30.61)     3:27.92 (30.48)     3:58.49 (30.57)
        4:28.82 (30.33)     4:58.42 (29.60)                                        
 -- Baron, Samuel             FR Eagles                        X5:11.33  
                  27.41       57.57 (30.16)     1:28.49 (30.92)     2:00.00 (31.51)
        2:31.73 (31.73)     3:03.35 (31.62)     3:35.56 (32.21)     4:08.00 (32.44)
        4:40.40 (32.40)     5:11.33 (30.93)                                        
 -- Sung, Nicholas            FR Eagles                        X5:21.44  
                  27.62       59.06 (31.44)     1:32.24 (33.18)     2:06.25 (34.01)
        2:39.88 (33.63)     3:12.74 (32.86)     3:46.47 (33.73)     4:19.39 (32.92)
        4:51.83 (32.44)     5:21.44 (29.61)                                        
 
Event 13  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
   
  1 Lasonde, Brian F          SR Holy                           1:03.02    9  
                  29.90     1:03.02 (33.12)                                        
  2 Drummond, David J         SR Holy                           1:03.61    4  
                  29.28     1:03.61 (34.33)                                        
  3 Acker, Robert B           SR Holy                           1:04.07    3  
                  29.10     1:04.07 (34.97)                                        
 -- Hazzard, Jason            JR Eagles                          X58.31  
                  26.89       58.31 (31.42)                                        
 -- Dagenais, Nicholas        SO Eagles                          X59.77  
                  27.48       59.77 (32.29)                                        
 -- Whitney, Ian              FR Eagles                        X1:01.87  
                  27.83     1:01.87 (34.04)                                        
 
 
 
 
 
 
Event 14  Men 3 mtr Diving
   
  1 DeVito, Adam J            FR Holy                            282.23    9  
  2 Rodriguez, Joshua L       JR Holy                            209.62    4  
  3 Sherwood, Andrew B        SR Holy                            157.35    3  
 -- Jordan, Timothy           JR Eagles                         X116.70  
 -- Walsh, Christopher        FR Eagles                         X137.93  
 -- Weill, Ian                FR Eagles                         X198.44  
 -- Staudinger, Christopher   SO Eagles                         X199.42  
 
Event 15  Men 200 Yard IM
   
  1 Hager, Sean N             SO Holy                           2:14.50    9  
                  29.22     1:04.73 (35.51)     1:43.58 (38.85)     2:14.50 (30.92)
  2 Livingston, Brian J       JR Holy                           2:18.76    4  
                  31.28     1:09.85 (38.57)     1:48.24 (38.39)     2:18.76 (30.52)
  3 Burns, Michael W          FR Holy                           2:21.00    3  
                  31.15     1:11.00 (39.85)     1:48.11 (37.11)     2:21.00 (32.89)
 -- Spaeth, Alex              SO Eagles                        X2:06.06  
                  26.45     1:00.32 (33.87)     1:36.57 (36.25)     2:06.06 (29.49)
 -- MacKay, James             FR Eagles                        X2:08.11  
                  26.68       59.55 (32.87)     1:38.40 (38.85)     2:08.11 (29.71)
 -- Sologuren, Daniel         FR Eagles                        X2:13.98  
                  28.34     1:01.04 (32.70)     1:44.28 (43.24)     2:13.98 (29.70)
 
Event 16  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
     
  1 Holy Cross, College of the  'A'                             1:34.40   11  
     1) Drummond, David J SR            2) Kennedy, Daniel C SR           
     3) Acker, Robert B SR              4) MacLaren, Ian J SR             
                  24.63       48.40 (23.77)     1:11.54 (23.14)     1:34.40 (22.86)
  2 Holy Cross, College of the  'B'                             1:41.67    4  
     1) Opolski, Stefan E JR            2) Ragone, Michael J JR           
     3) McGrath, Aidan J SO             4) McMahon, Patrick C FR          
                  24.85       49.47 (24.62)     1:15.96 (26.49)     1:41.67 (25.71)
  3 Holy Cross, College of the  'C'                             1:51.13      
     1) Mullaney, Matthew F SO          2) Marquet, Mike M SR             
     3) Sherwood, Andrew B SR           4) Lasonde, Brian F SR            
                  30.40       55.44 (25.04)     1:24.70 (29.26)     1:51.13 (26.43)
 -- Boston College  'A'                                        X1:34.15  
     1) Baron, Samuel FR                2) Sung, Nicholas FR              
     3) DiStefano, Ryan FR              4) Whitney, Ian FR                
                  25.31       48.10 (22.79)     1:11.08 (22.98)     1:34.15 (23.07)
 -- Boston College  'C'                                        X1:39.09  
     1) Jordan, Timothy JR              2) Weill, Ian FR                  
     3) Walsh, Christopher FR           4) Staudinger, Christopher SO     
                  23.29       48.54 (25.25)     1:14.24 (25.70)     1:39.09 (24.85)
 -- Boston College  'B'                                        X1:39.73  
     1) Dagenais, Nicholas SO           2) Sologuren, Daniel FR           
     3) Rigoglioso, Andrew JR           4) McMeans, Brian SO              
                  26.24       52.65 (26.41)     1:16.14 (23.49)     1:39.73 (23.59)
 
Final Score
       Boston College Eagles                151
          Holy Cross Crusaders                  134
 
       Outstanding Performer      Robert Swaninger
       Outstanding Performance    John Maloy
                                                   1000 freestyle