Boston College Eagles

    VS Brandeis University Judges

Tuesday, January 26, 2010       Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts

 

Event 2  Men 100 Yard Backstroke

 

  1 Heffernan, Sean F         FR Eagles                           56.50 

                  27.49       56.50 (29.01)                                       

  2 Danon, Daniel             FR Brandeis                         56.61 

                  28.15       56.61 (28.46)                                       

  3 Liu, James                SR Brandeis                         57.07 

                  27.75       57.07 (29.32)                                       

  4 Ferguson, C Peter P       SO Eagles                           57.59 

                  28.02       57.59 (29.57)                                        

  5 Tziolis, Stefanos C       FR Eagles                           57.89 

                  28.20       57.89 (29.69)                                       

  6 Spaeth, Alexander C       JR Eagles                          x58.05 

                  27.74       58.05 (30.31)                                       

  7 Powers, Sean C            FR Eagles                        x1:00.33 

                  28.88     1:00.33 (31.45)                                       

  8 Allgaier, Josh            SO Brandeis                       1:01.41 

                  29.95     1:01.41 (31.46)                                       

  9 Karkantis, Niko           FR Brandeis                      x1:04.94 

                  31.59     1:04.94 (33.35)                                        

 10 Eder, Marc                SO Brandeis                      x1:07.25 

                  16.31     1:07.25 (50.94)                                       

 11 Cancio, Antonio           FR Brandeis                      x1:16.78 

 

Event 4  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke

 

  1 Stephens, Michael A       SO Eagles                         1:03.48 

                  29.93     1:03.48 (33.55)                                       

  2 Boccio, Dominick H        JR Eagles                         1:04.04 

                  30.40     1:04.04 (33.64)                                       

  3 Lefland, Aaron            FR Brandeis                       1:07.60 

                  31.96     1:07.60 (35.64)                                        

  4 Tukachinsky, Eli          JR Brandeis                       1:07.72 

                  31.91     1:07.72 (35.81)                                       

  5 Fei, David                SO Brandeis                       1:09.38 

                  32.28     1:09.38 (37.10)                                       

  6 Wellins, Justin           SR Brandeis                      x1:10.64 

                  33.36     1:10.64 (37.28)                                       

  7 Danon, Daniel             FR Brandeis                      x1:10.75 

                  33.10     1:10.75 (37.65)                                       

  8 MacKenzie, Michael K      JR Eagles                         1:12.50 

                  31.70     1:12.50 (40.80)                                        

 

Event 6  Men 100 Yard Butterfly

 

  1 Dagenais, Nicholas R      JR Eagles                           56.11 

                  25.49       56.11 (30.62)                                       

  2 Mindes, Benjamin S        JR Eagles                           56.29 

                  26.13       56.29 (30.16)                                       

  3 Bruton, Peter M           FR Eagles                           58.21 

                  26.69       58.21 (31.52)                                        

  4 Wellins, Justin           SR Brandeis                         58.70 

                  26.78       58.70 (31.92)                                       

  5 Cemaj, Alex               SR Brandeis                         59.20  

                  27.81       59.20 (31.39)                                       

  6 Hershman, Jesse           SR Brandeis                       1:00.37 

                  28.13     1:00.37 (32.24)                                       

  7 Rigoglioso, Andrew N      SR Eagles                        x1:00.58 

                  27.96     1:00.58 (32.62)                                       

  8 Karkantis, Niko           FR Brandeis                      x1:00.79 

                  27.85     1:00.79 (32.94)                                       

  9 Allgaier, Josh            SO Brandeis                      x1:01.24 

                  27.63     1:01.24 (33.61)                                       

 10 Goldman, Jared            FR Brandeis                      x1:03.56 

                  28.55     1:03.56 (35.01)                                       

 

 

 

 

 

Event 10  Men 200 Yard Freestyle

 

  1 Bromann, Brett J          JR Eagles                         1:47.39 

                  24.58       51.73 (27.15)     1:19.56 (27.83)     1:47.39 (27.83)

  2 Liu, James                SR Brandeis                       1:49.13 

                  25.24       52.33 (27.09)     1:20.31 (27.98)     1:49.13 (28.82)

  3 Hogan, Michael B          SR Eagles                         1:50.00 

                  25.64       53.42 (27.78)     1:21.83 (28.41)     1:50.00 (28.17)

  4 Carroll, Joseph M         JR Eagles                         1:52.66 

                  25.87       54.34 (28.47)     1:23.68 (29.34)     1:52.66 (28.98)

  5 Panzarino, Michael J      FR Eagles                        x1:54.18 

                  25.21       53.47 (28.26)     1:23.77 (30.30)     1:54.18 (30.41)

  6 DiStefano, Ryan P         SO Eagles                        x1:55.48 

                  25.80       54.62 (28.82)     1:25.01 (30.39)     1:55.48 (30.47)

  7 Cemaj, Alex               SR Brandeis                       1:56.84 

                  27.08       56.68 (29.60)     1:27.21 (30.53)     1:56.84 (29.63)

  8 Baron, Samuel G           SO Eagles                        x1:57.00 

 

Event 12  Men 50 Yard Freestyle

 

  1 Jordan, Timothy P         SR Eagles                           22.94 

  2 Thilo, Collin R           SO Eagles                           22.98 

  3 Breger, Andrew T          FR Eagles                           23.07 

  4 Danon, Daniel             FR Brandeis                         23.11 

  5 Perez, Juan P             SO Eagles                          x23.38 

  6 Fei, David                SO Brandeis                         23.95 

  6 Hershman, Jesse           SR Brandeis                         23.95 

  8 Sologuren, Daniel H       SO Eagles                          x23.97 

  9 Karkantis, Niko           FR Brandeis                        x24.69 

 10 Bennett, Aaron            JR Brandeis                        x24.85 

 11 Goldman, Jared            FR Brandeis                        x25.27 

 

Event 14  Men 400 Yard IM

 

  1 Boretti, James E          FR Eagles                         4:19.08 

                  28.90     1:01.48 (32.58)     1:34.69 (33.21)     2:07.80 (33.11)

        2:44.11 (36.31)     3:20.73 (36.62)     3:50.57 (29.84)     4:19.08 (28.51)

  2 Bennett, Aaron            JR Brandeis                       4:29.49 

                  27.71       58.59 (30.88)     1:35.25 (36.66)     2:11.27 (36.02)

        2:50.10 (38.83)     3:28.98 (38.88)     3:59.57 (30.59)     4:29.49 (29.92)

  3 Eder, Marc                SO Brandeis                       4:34.49 

                  28.69     1:01.70 (33.01)     1:36.93 (35.23)     2:11.88 (34.95)

        2:49.25 (37.37)     3:27.46 (38.21)     4:01.41 (33.95)     4:34.49 (33.08)

  4 Tukachinsky, Eli          JR Brandeis                       4:39.16 

                  28.88     1:01.85 (32.97)     1:39.19 (37.34)     2:15.52 (36.33)

        2:55.29 (39.77)     3:35.32 (40.03)     4:07.63 (32.31)     4:39.16 (31.53)

  5 Lefland, Aaron            FR Brandeis                      x5:07.14 

                  32.48                             1:50.87 ( )     2:31.40 (40.53)

        3:17.71 (46.31)     3:55.11 (37.40)   5:07.14 (1:12.03)                   

 

Event 16  Men 200 Yard IM

 

  1 Bowen, Zachary D          SO Eagles                         2:06.19 

                  25.55       58.41 (32.86)     1:34.84 (36.43)     2:06.19 (31.35)

  2 Sung, Nicholas J          SO Eagles                         2:08.51 

                                  59.92 ( )   2:08.51 (1:08.59)                   

  3 Wellins, Justin           SR Brandeis                       2:08.64 

                  26.97       59.68 (32.71)     1:40.04 (40.36)     2:08.64 (28.60)

  4 Timmerman, Edward F       FR Eagles                         2:09.03 

                  26.66       59.57 (32.91)     1:40.51 (40.94)     2:09.03 (28.52)

  5 Beaulieu-Jones, Brett K   JR Eagles                        x2:09.90 

                  26.39     1:01.64 (35.25)     1:40.93 (39.29)     2:09.90 (28.97)

  6 Hershman, Jesse           SR Brandeis                       2:17.58 

                  30.23     1:06.57 (36.34)     1:47.32 (40.75)     2:17.58 (30.26)

 

Event 18  Men 1 mtr Diving

 

  1 Long, J Martin M          FR Eagles                          290.25 

 

 

Event 20  Men 200 Yard Butterfly

 

  1 Maloy, John M             JR Eagles                         1:57.26 

                  26.53       56.50 (29.97)     1:26.56 (30.06)     1:57.26 (30.70)

  2 Liu, James                SR Brandeis                       2:03.82 

                  27.96       59.37 (31.41)     1:31.49 (32.12)     2:03.82 (32.33)

  3 Karle, James M            SO Eagles                         2:08.10 

                  27.30       59.43 (32.13)     1:33.21 (33.78)     2:08.10 (34.89)

 

  4 Corrigan, Timothy G       SO Eagles                         2:09.17 

                  27.80     1:00.79 (32.99)     1:34.41 (33.62)     2:09.17 (34.76)

  5 McMeans, Brian M          JR Eagles                        x2:15.34 

                  28.45     1:02.47 (34.02)     1:38.52 (36.05)     2:15.34 (36.82)

 -- Fei, David                SO Brandeis                      X2:23.20 

                  30.80     1:07.66 (36.86)     1:46.30 (38.64)     2:23.20 (36.90)

 

Event 22  Men 100 Yard Freestyle

 

  1 Sologuren, Daniel H       SO Eagles                           51.16 

                  24.99       51.16 (26.17)                                       

  2 Dimino, Joseph C          SO Eagles                           52.65 

                  25.32       52.65 (27.33)                                       

  3 Powers, Sean C            FR Eagles                           53.64 

                  25.39       53.64 (28.25)                                       

  4 Dagenais, Nicholas R      JR Eagles                          x53.89 

                  25.59       53.89 (28.30)                                        

  5 Goldman, Jared            FR Brandeis                         56.75 

                  26.70       56.75 (30.05)                                       

  6 Fei, David                SO Brandeis                       1:01.74 

                  29.46     1:01.74 (32.28)                                       

 

Event 24  Men 200 Yard Backstroke

 

  1 Stickney, J Connor C      FR Eagles                         2:02.51 

                  28.59       59.46 (30.87)     1:31.08 (31.62)     2:02.51 (31.43)

  2 Hughes, Michael G         JR Eagles                         2:08.90 

                  30.01     1:01.67 (31.66)     1:34.68 (33.01)     2:08.90 (34.22)

  3 Bruton, Peter M           FR Eagles                         2:10.65 

                  30.86     1:03.78 (32.92)     1:37.36 (33.58)     2:10.65 (33.29)

 

 

Event 26  Men 500 Yard Freestyle

 

  1 Hogan, Michael B          SR Eagles                         4:59.46 

                  27.11       56.94 (29.83)     1:27.19 (30.25)     1:57.93 (30.74)

        2:28.83 (30.90)     2:59.41 (30.58)     3:29.91 (30.50)     4:00.41 (30.50)

        4:30.56 (30.15)     4:59.46 (28.90)                                       

  2 Cemaj, Alex               SR Brandeis                       5:09.47 

                  28.17       58.60 (30.43)     1:29.64 (31.04)     2:01.16 (31.52)

        2:33.20 (32.04)     3:05.02 (31.82)     3:36.72 (31.70)     4:08.29 (31.57)

        4:39.61 (31.32)     5:09.47 (29.86)                                       

  3 Allgaier, Josh            SO Brandeis                       5:19.76 

                  27.88       59.46 (31.58)     1:31.93 (32.47)     2:05.23 (33.30)

        2:38.48 (33.25)     3:10.98 (32.50)     3:42.91 (31.93)     4:15.56 (32.65)

        4:48.19 (32.63)     5:19.76 (31.57)                                       

  4 Eder, Marc                SO Brandeis                       5:24.17 

                  28.88     1:01.05 (32.17)     1:33.75 (32.70)     2:06.67 (32.92)

        2:40.12 (33.45)     3:13.16 (33.04)     3:45.90 (32.74)     4:19.33 (33.43)

        4:52.42 (33.09)     5:24.17 (31.75)                                       

  5 Cancio, Antonio           FR Brandeis                      x6:51.15 

                  35.66     1:14.66 (39.00)     1:56.09 (41.43)     2:38.22 (42.13)

        3:20.58 (42.36)     4:03.57 (42.99)     4:46.70 (43.13)     5:30.64 (43.94)

        6:11.92 (41.28)     6:51.15 (39.23)                                       

 -- DiStefano, Ryan P         SO Eagles                        X5:10.53 

                  28.60     1:00.75 (32.15)     1:32.60 (31.85)     2:04.61 (32.01)

        2:35.70 (31.09)     3:07.37 (31.67)     3:38.92 (31.55)     4:10.96 (32.04)

        4:40.55 (29.59)     5:10.53 (29.98)                                        

 -- David, Bernard G          JR Eagles                        X5:11.04 

                  27.52       57.69 (30.17)     1:28.90 (31.21)     2:00.42 (31.52)

        2:32.66 (32.24)     3:04.76 (32.10)     3:36.94 (32.18)     4:09.52 (32.58)

        4:40.93 (31.41)     5:11.04 (30.11)                                       

 -- Baron, Samuel G           SO Eagles                        X5:17.75 

                                                                        2:02.49 ( )

        2:34.88 (32.39)     3:07.56 (32.68)     3:40.27 (32.71)     4:13.07 (32.80)

      5:17.75 (1:04.68)                                                           

 

Event 28  Men 3 mtr Diving

 

  1 Long, J Martin M          FR Eagles                          315.82 

 

 

Event 30  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke

 

  1 Eder, Marc                SO Brandeis                       2:21.44 

                  31.15     1:07.00 (35.85)     1:44.08 (37.08)     2:21.44 (37.36)

  2 Lefland, Aaron            FR Brandeis                       2:27.05 

                  33.34     1:10.85 (37.51)     1:49.21 (38.36)     2:27.05 (37.84)

 

  3 Bennett, Aaron            JR Brandeis                       2:27.55 

                  34.76     1:12.72 (37.96)     1:50.84 (38.12)     2:27.55 (36.71)

  4 Tukachinsky, Eli          JR Brandeis                      x2:28.28 

                  33.28     1:10.28 (37.00)     1:48.83 (38.55)     2:28.28 (39.45)

 -- Maloy, John M             JR Eagles                        X2:11.64 

                  30.84     1:05.04 (34.20)     1:38.02 (32.98)     2:11.64 (33.62)

 -- Hogan, Michael B          SR Eagles                        X2:44.63 

                  37.06     1:19.31 (42.25)     2:02.56 (43.25)     2:44.63 (42.07)

 

Event 32  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

 

 

  1 Brandeis Swimming and Diving  'C'                           3:28.00 

     1) Fei, David SO                   2) Goldman, Jared FR             

     3) Lefland, Aaron FR               4) Tukachinsky, Eli JR   

 

  2 Brandeis Swimming and Diving  'A'                          

     1) Allgaier, Josh SO               2) Hershman, Jesse SR   3:40.10  

     3) Wellins, Justin SR              4) Liu, James SR                 

                 25.79       52.93 (52.93)     1:18.21 (25.28)     1:46.78 (53.85)

        2:13.30 (26.52)     2:43.29 (56.51)     3:10.43 (27.14)     3:40.10 (56.81)       

  3 Brandeis Swimming and Diving  'B'                          x3:41.90 

     1) Bennett, Aaron JR               2) Karkantis, Niko FR            

     3) Eder, Marc SO                   4) Cemaj, Alex SR                

                  25.61       53.08 (53.08)     1:19.68 (26.60)     1:50.25 (57.17)

        2:18.08 (27.83)     2:48.25 (58.00)     3:13.62 (25.37)     3:41.90 (53.65)

 -- Boston College  'A'                                        X3:20.11 

     1) Clancey, Andrew D SO            2) Mindes, Benjamin S JR         

     3) Boccio, Dominick H JR           4) Hogan, Michael B SR           

                  24.27       50.37 (50.37)     1:14.38 (24.01)     1:42.03 (51.66)

        2:04.64 (22.61)     2:29.61 (47.58)     2:54.03 (24.42)     3:20.11 (50.50)

 -- Boston College  'B'                                        X3:20.92 

     1) Conaty, Patrick J SO            2) Beaulieu-Jones, Brett K JR    

     3) Corrigan, Timothy G SO          4) Jordan, Timothy P SR          

                  25.43       52.14 (52.14)     1:15.58 (23.44)     1:41.69 (49.55)

        2:05.50 (23.81)     2:32.64 (50.95)     2:55.71 (23.07)     3:20.92 (48.28)

-- Boston College  'C'                                        3:21.06 

     1) Perez, Juan P SO                2) Ferguson, C Peter P SO        

     3) Breger, Andrew T FR             4) Rigoglioso, Andrew N SR    

                  24.93       51.34 (51.34)     1:13.97 (22.63)     1:39.67 (48.33)

        2:02.84 (23.17)     2:29.53 (49.86)     2:53.40 (23.87)     3:21.06 (51.53)

 -- Boston College  'D'                                        X3:29.36 

     1) Carroll, Joseph M JR            2) Boretti, James E FR           

     3) DiStefano, Ryan P SO            4) Panzarino, Michael J FR       

                  25.63       53.84 (53.84)     1:18.89 (25.05)     1:45.86 (52.02)

        2:10.19 (24.33)     2:37.99 (52.13)     3:02.22 (24.23)     3:29.36 (51.37)

 

 

       Boston College                168

      Brandeis University   84

 

       Outstanding Performer           J. Martin Long

       Outstanding Performance Michael Hogan

                                                       500 Freestyle

                                                Timothy P Jordan

                                                         50 Freestyle