WZBC Newton 90.3FM

 

Concert Report for September 28 – October 9, 2016

 

Tune in to WZBC weekdays at 830am, 1130am, 230pm, and 430pm for live, on-air concert reports and free ticket give-aways!

 

Please Note: We review all submissions for accuracy, but mistakes and changes do occur, so please check with the individual venue for up-to-the-minute information.

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, September 28, 2016

 

Cuisine en Locale

Once Somerville

 

Jeff the Brotherhood, Music Band, Creaturos

Middle East Upstairs

Mild High Club, Motel TV, Lina Tullgren – All Ages – 7pm doors

 

Middle East Downstairs

Wednesday 13, One-Eyed Doll, Open Your Eyes, Deprived, The Evil Streak

 

Great Scott

Goblin Cock, Sundrifter

 

Lilypad

Joe Mulholland Trio

 

Lizard Lounge

The Phil Aiken Army – 11pm

 

Field Day – 10pm

 

The Andy Newton Band – 9pm

 

The Sinclair

Hump – 9pm doors

 

Russian Circles, Helms Alee – 8pm doors

 

 

 

THURSDAY, September 29, 2016

 

Cuisine en Locale

Once Somerville

 

Barrance Whitfield and the Savages, Diablogato

Middle East Upstairs

Electric Six, In the Whale, Sidewalk

 

Middle East Downstairs

Brutto, Lyapis

 

Great Scott

Tacocat, Dude York, Yarmis

 

O’Brien’s

The Cheezy Whistles, Womp Womp Womp, Happy Trombone, Zoot Flute Riot

 

House of Blues

Faultlines – 9pm

 

Boyce Avenue – 6pm

 

Lilypad

Secret Thursday

 

Lizard Lounge

Planet Radio, Leah Rich

 

The Sinclair

Emo Night Boston

 

 

 

FRIDAY, September 30, 2016

 

Cuisine en Locale

Once Somerville

 

Tanya Donelly, Hilken Mancini & Chris Toppin

Middle East Upstairs

The Barbazons, Ravi Shavi, Earthquake Party!, Bong Wish

 

Middle East Downstairs

Eprom, Subset, Brightside, VII

 

Great Scott

Marlon Williams & The Yarra Benders, Julia Jacklin

 

O’Brien’s

Goddard, Caustic Casanova, Bad MFer, Psychic Dog

 

Brighton Music Hall

Vundabar, Lady Pills, Bat House

 

House of Blues

Kreyol Fashion Soiree

 

Lilypad

Bear Salon, Riva Saputo, Zanois, Weekend Greg

 

Lizard Lounge

Club d’Elf – 11pm

 

Donkilo! Afro Funk Orchestra – 10pm

 

The Sinclair

How to Dress Well, Ex Reyes

 

Boston City Hall

Non-Event, The Mayor’s Office of Arts and Culture, and HUBweek present Concrete Sounds: Multichannel Experimental Electronics, with Ernst Karel + Bhob Rainey, Caroline Park

 

 

 

SATURDAY, October 1, 2016

 

Cuisine en Locale

Once Somerville

 

Masta Ace, Akrobatik, Mister Burns

Middle East Upstairs

Soulelujah! with Raleigh Fingers – 11pm doors

 

The Queers, Svetlanas, The Fantastic Plastic, OC45, Kyle Trocolla

 

Middle East Downstairs

Alanna Royale, Miss Fairchild, Off & On

 

O’Brien’s

Jay Aston, Trevor Tanner

 

Brighton Music Hall

Corrosion: A Goth, Industrial, and Noise Club Night, with WZBC DJ Brian L and DJ Devil’s Advocate – 11pm

 

Sara Watkins, Mikaela Davis – 630pm

 

House of Blues

Cal Kehoe & Brother Moose – 10pm

 

Green Day – 630pm

 

Lizard Lounge

Kabir Sen and the Krush Faktory with members of the Dub Down

 

The Sinclair

Duck (featuring DJ Leather and DJ Graham Cracker of Diarrhea Planet) – 11pm doors

 

Diarrhea Planet, Western Medication, Salem Wolves – 8pm doors

 

 

 

SUNDAY, October 2, 2016

 

Middle East Upstairs

Kikagaku Moyo, Herbcraft, E, 28 Degrees Taurus – All Ages – 7pm doors

 

The Big Sway, Oh The Humanity, Gant, Spillers, Crow Feeder – All Ages – 1pm doors

 

Great Scott

Poster Children, Kudgel

 

O’Brien’s

Taking Back Sundae, an Ice-Cream Anti-Social with music by DJ Jacqueline

 

Brighton Music Hall

Brujeria, Cattle Decapitation, Pinata Protest

 

House of Blues

Opeth

 

Lizard Lounge

Poetry Night

 

The Sinclair

The Suffers, Jakubi

 

 

 

MONDAY, October 3, 2016

 

Cuisine en Locale

Once Somerville

 

Mr Airplane Man, The Land of Enchantment

Middle East Upstairs

ASH, Jeremy and the Harlequins

 

O’Brien’s

Bleak, Campaign Committee, Greylock

 

Brighton Music Hall

Gorguts, Intronaut, Brain Tentacles, Replacire

 

House of Blues

Zeds Dead – 7pm

 

DJ Barrington – 6pm

 

Lizard Lounge

Open Mic Challenge

 

The Sinclair

Yuna, Nylo

 

 

 

TUESDAY, October 4, 2016

 

Cuisine en Locale

Once Somerville

 

Simpsons Trivia

Middle East Upstairs

A Global Threat, Savageheads, Cinderblock, Piss Dogs

 

Middle East Downstairs

Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad, Organically Good Trio

 

Great Scott

Jenny Hval, Olga Bell

 

O’Brien’s

GS Sultan, Peter Seligman, Belarisk, Bastian Void

 

Brighton Music Hall

Titus Andronicus, Happiness, A Giant Dog

 

House of Blues

James Blake – 7pm

 

Nacim Ortiz – 6pm

 

Lizard Lounge

Pugwash, Andy Stone

 

The Sinclair

The Mowgli’s, Colony House, Dreamers

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, October 5, 2016

 

Cuisine en Locale

Once Somerville

 

Dalton Rapattoni, The Detours, School of Rock Boston

Middle East Upstairs

Waldo, The Seventh

 

Middle East Downstairs

This Wild Life, Have Mercy, Movements – All Ages – 8pm doors

 

Great Scott

The Marcus King Band

 

Brighton Music Hall

Finish Ticket, Run River North, Irontom

 

House of Blues

Haymakers for Hope: Belles of the Brawl IV

 

Lizard Lounge

The Novel Ideas & Friends – 1010pm

 

Mile Twelve – 915pm

 

The Western Den – 830pm

 

The Sinclair

Porches, Japanese Breakfast, Rivergazer

 

 

 

THURSDAY, October 6, 2016

 

Cuisine en Locale

Once Somerville

 

Steve Smith

Middle East Upstairs

Little Boots (DJ Set)

 

Middle East Downstairs

Saint Vitus, The Skull, Witch Mountain, Magic Circle

 

Great Scott

Moon Hooch, Honeycomb

 

O’Brien’s

Nice Guys, Rick Rude, Bunny’s a Swine, Horse Girl

 

Brighton Music Hall

Sunflower Bean, The Lemon Twigs, Burglary Years, DJ Carbo

 

Lizard Lounge

Goli

 

The Sinclair

Pantha Du Prince

 

 

 

FRIDAY, October 7, 2016

 

Cuisine en Locale

Once Somerville

 

Honk! Festival Kickoff, with Extraordinary Rendition Band, Le Pompier Poney Club, Original Pinettes Brass Band, La Fanfare Invisible

 

Middle East Upstairs

Ovlov, Donovan Wolfington, Caddywhompus, Maura

 

Middle East Downstairs

Dance Gavin Dance, The Contortionist, Hail The Sun, Good Tiger – All Ages – 8pm doors

 

Great Scott

Merchandise, Public Memory

 

O’Brien’s

Mouth of the Architect, So Hideous, Zvi, Rozamov

 

Brighton Music Hall

Tyrone Wells, Andy Suzuki

 

House of Blues

Flood the Foundation – 10pm

 

What So Not – 7pm

 

Lizard Lounge

Dub Apocalypse

 

The Sinclair

Papadosio, Flux Capacitator

 

 

 

SATURDAY, October 8, 2016

 

Middle East Upstairs

Soulelujah! with Ty Jesso – 11pm doors

 

Jacuzzi Boys – All Ages – 7pm doors

 

Woven in Hiatus, Shiver, Dreamer & Son, The Justin Arena Project – All Ages – 1pm doors

 

Middle East Downstairs

“Heroes” 80s New Wave, Electro, Punk & Some Old School Goth + Industrial with DJ Chris Ewen

 

Great Scott

Dancin Randy’s Ska Punk Time Machine

 

O’Brien’s

Pale Monsters, The Furniture, The Dazies

 

Brighton Music Hall

Lewis Del Mar, Boulevards

 

House of Blues

Parkway Drive

 

Lizard Lounge

Town Meeting

 

The Sinclair

Papadosio, Jaw Gems

 

 

 

SUNDAY, October 9, 2016

 

Middle East Upstairs

Apollo Brown, Skyzoo – 8pm doors

 

BOS The Rapper – All Ages – 1pm doors

 

Middle East Downstairs

Noyze: Hip-Hop Music and Dance – 830pm doors

 

3D – All Ages – 1pm doors

 

Great Scott

Whitney, Hoops

 

House of Blues

Safe in Sound Festival

 

Lizard Lounge

Poetry Night

 

The Sinclair

Crystal Castles, Guidance