WZBC Newton 90.3 FM

 

www.wzbc.org

 

 

 

 

Concert Report for April 21 – May 11, 2014

 

Please Note:  We review all submissions for accuracy, but mistakes and changes do occur, so please check with the individual venue for up-to-the-minute information.  Please send additions or corrections to zbcpromo [at] gmail [dot] com.

 

 

T.T. the Bears

Middle East

Great Scott

O’Brien’s

 

 

 

 

Brighton Music Hall

Non-Event

Coolidge Corner Theatre

Brattle Theatre

 

 

 

MONDAY, April 21, 2014

 

Middle East Upstairs

Paige Chaplin, Hadley Kennary, Zach Torres

 

Great Scott

Nathaniel Rateliff, Caroline Rose

 

O’Brien’s

The Blackout, Balam

 

 

 

TUESDAY, April 22, 2014

 

T.T. the Bears

Bo Ningen, Tasseomancy, Traces of Empire

 

Middle East Upstairs

Awol One, Gel Roc, Mine Us, Eraserface, Andrew Milicia, Immigrants, DJ Emoh Betta, Shawn Thomas

 

Middle East Downstairs

KOAN Sound, Minnesota, Kidd Drunkadelic

 

Great Scott

Fundraiser to Support the Official Lieutenant Walsh Firefighter Kennedy Memorial Fund: Street Dogs, Avoid One Thing, Ducky Boys, Lenny Lashley’s Gang of One, The Welch Boys, Burning Streets, Duck and Cover

 

O’Brien’s

Cassanovas in Heat, Criminal Code, Sunshine Ward, Stranger

 

Brighton Music Hall

Avey Tare’s Slasher Flicks, Dustin Wong, DJ Carbo

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, April 23, 2014

 

T.T. the Bears

Ace Reporter, The Other Bones, Wild Adriatic, Muy Cansado

 

Middle East Upstairs

Bella Canzano, The Frotations, The Interlopers

 

Great Scott

WZBC 90.3fm Spring Concert: St. Pepsi, Shisa, Linckoln & MJ, Esq.

 

O’Brien’s

Koffin Kats, Ten Foot Polecats, Weak Week, The Radiator Rattlers

 

Brighton Music Hall

The Orb, Baltimoroder

 

 

 

THURSDAY, April 24, 2014

 

T.T. the Bears

BLOWW 10 Year Anniversary Brawl: BLOWW, Slim Jim and the Mad Cows, Bent Knee

 

Middle East Upstairs

All Eyes on Me, Half Hearted Hero, Summer of Aden, Concealed Creatures

 

Middle East Downstairs

Yamantaka//Sonic Titan, Perfect Pussy, Green Dreams, Parasol, Fagettes – All Ages – 7pm doors

 

Great Scott

Local H, Crook and Pony

 

O’Brien’s

Boogie Boy Metal Mouth, Mystik Motorcycles, Radio Control, Sleep Crimes

 

Brighton Music Hall

The Pains of Being Pure at Heart, Fear of Men, The Able Body

 

 

 

FRIDAY, April 25, 2014

 

T.T. the Bears

Rock ‘n’ Rool Rumble – Finals: The Information, Goddamn Draculas, Petty Morals, Await Rescue

 

Middle East Upstairs

David Tanklefsky, Frances Cone, Craig Martinson and the Heartbeats

 

Middle East Downstairs

Mean Creek, Pile, Ovlov, Heliotropes, The Young Leaves

 

Great Scott

Jessica Lea Mayfield, Gambles

 

O’Brien’s

Jason Bennett and the Resistance, Playoff Beard, The Drunk Nuns, This Way Children

 

Brighton Music Hall

Turkuaz, Alan Evans’ Playonbrother

 

 

 

SATURDAY, April 26, 2014

 

T.T. the Bears

“Heroes” DJ Chris Ewen spins 80’s new wave, retro, and more – 10pm

 

Blessing Offor, Jen Kearney, Joy Daniels – 5:30pm doors

 

Middle East Upstairs

Grey Season, Young Tricksters, Holly McGarry and Friends – 7pm doors

 

The Breakfast Club Hardcore Matinee: Meek is Murder, The Austerity Program, I Am Become Death, Animals, Suffer on Acid – All Ages – 12pm doors

 

Middle East Downstairs

Leedz Edutainment 10 Year Anniversary Show, featuring The Lox, Edo G, Dutch Rebelle, Rite Hook, NBS, Stucat, Blak Madeed, L-Ski, Bullet Brak; hosted by Mr Peter Parker 7 Sly Young; music by DJ Slipwax and DJ Turnament

 

Great Scott

Throwback, DJ Colby Drasher

 

O’Brien’s

Banquets, Nightmares for a Week, Great Lakes USA, New Warden, Save Ends

 

Brighton Music Hall

Leaving Eden, Meghann Wright

 

 

 

SUNDAY, April 27, 2014

 

T.T. the Bears

Quarrels, Horse Jumper of Love, Oh Malo, Community College

 

Middle East Upstairs

Mind Spray, Psalm One, Mark Merren; hosted by Grey Scale and Latrell James – 8pm doors

 

Corapi Media Spring Showcase – All Ages – 1pm doors

 

Middle East Downstairs

Design Challenge: Autonomous Fighting Robots – The Grand Finale – 1pm

 

Great Scott

Dreamtigers, Stephen Brodsky, Decent Lovers, Aisha Burns

 

O’Brien’s

Havania Whaal, Lost Twin, Big Buck Hunter, Mind Your Mother

 

Brighton Music Hall

Say Hi, Big Scary

 

 

 

MONDAY, April 28, 2014

 

T.T. the Bears

Rockpalast, with Bands without Hands, Ladymob, DJ Rory Stark

 

Middle East Upstairs

Hi-Rez, Emilio Rojas – All Ages – 7pm doors

 

Great Scott

Matt Hires, Alex Dezen

 

O’Brien’s

Wham City Comedy Tour

 

Brighton Music Hall

Tesseract, Aviations, Intronaut, Cloudkicker

 

 

 

TUESDAY, April 29, 2014

 

T.T. the Bears

Brave Elephant, Bonfire Blue, Miles Hewitt

 

Middle East Upstairs

Moosh & Twist: OCD, Jared Evan – All Ages – 7pm doors

 

Middle East Downstairs

Margot & The Nuclear So and Sos, Empires, Kate Myers

 

O’Brien’s

Found Audio, Kaleb Griffin Band, Reverend Dan and the Dirty Catechism, Wrong Shapes

 

Brighton Music Hall

The New Mendicants

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, April 30, 2014

 

T.T. the Bears

Rich People Food, Spirit Animal, Eksi Ekso, Wolf Blitzer

 

Middle East Upstairs

Sean Price, Shabaam Sahdeeq, Pawz One

 

Great Scott

Lo-Fang, Kate Berlant

 

O’Brien’s

Streight Angular, Idiot Genes, Chandeliers, Kangaroo Court

 

Brighton Music Hall

Connan Mockasin, Kirin J Callinan, DJ Carbo

 

 

 

THURSDAY, May 1, 2014

 

T.T. the Bears

Priscilla Ahn, Jesse Thomas

 

Middle East Upstairs

Bearstonaut, Color Channel, Parallels, Condor

 

Middle East Downstairs

MC Kabir, The Metro, Educate the Antidote, Lambo, Jammineye, Duhd + P Banga; hosted by Sly Young, musi c by DJ Slipwax

 

Great Scott

Little Barrie

 

O’Brien’s

Orca Orca, Cave Needles, Funeral Advantage, F--ko, The Great AK

 

Brighton Music Hall

Todd Park Mohr

 

 

 

FRIDAY, May 2, 2014

 

T.T. the Bears

The Big Lonesome, The Grownup Noise, Lannen, Silhouette Rising

 

Middle East Upstairs

Sweater Beats, Tone Ra, Daarko, Tunesquad, CRIMM, Woolf

 

Middle East Downstairs

Kasta

 

Great Scott

Jessy Lanza, Ricky Eat Acid

 

O’Brien’s

Claws That Catch, Gymnasium, Modern Day Idols, New Million Box

 

Brighton Music Hall

Deadbeat

 

 

 

SATURDAY, May 3, 2014

 

T.T. the Bears

“Heroes” DJ Chris Ewen spins 80’s new wave, retro & more – 10pm

 

Happy Box – 7:45pm

 

Sunrise Sundown, 33 Leaves, King, Graham Moseley Brown – 3:30pm doors

 

Sunrise Showdown, 33 Leaves, King, Graham Moseley Brown – 3:30pm doors

 

Middle East Upstairs

Blackston Rangers, Guillermo Sexo, Ghost Modern, Wakes – 7pm

 

Mike Naran – All Ages – 1pm door

 

Middle East Downstairs

Fire in the Field, Conehead Buddha, Kooked Out, Finnegan & Family, Kyle Davis

 

Great Scott

Soccer Mom, Infinity Girl, Bedroom Eyes, Palehound

 

O’Brien’s

Chasse-Galerie, One Master, Grue, Sangus Legionaris

 

Brighton Music Hall

Ghosts of Jupiter, Dwight Ritcher, Tim Gearan

 

 

 

SUNDAY, May 4, 2014

 

T.T. the Bears

Answerman, The Safes, The Swindlers

 

Middle East Upstairs

Rachel Thomasin, Parachuter, The Cold Goodnight, Skinny Pigeons – 8pm doors

 

Chris DeMakes, Ryan Eldred, Jay Tea, Threat Level Burgundy

 

Great Scott

Broods, Meg Myers

 

O’Brien’s

Los Bungalitos, White Widows Pact, Eastern Spell, Sylvia, Rozamov

 

Brighton Music Hall

Dance Gavin Dance, Capture the Crown, Bleach Blonde, Palisades

 

 

MONDAY, May 5, 2014

 

T.T. the Bears

Dawg and Poni Show, Kobie Ali, Muzik Makerz, David Mack

 

Middle East Upstairs

Los Rakas

 

O’Brien’s

Weak Teeth, Sea of Storms, Luau

 

Brighton Music Hall

The Standells, Lyres

 

 

 

TUESDAY, May 6, 2014

 

T.T. the Bears

Truckfighters, Hey Zeus, Faces in the Floor, Problem with Dragons

 

Middle East Upstairs

Mystic Braves, Atlantic Thrills, Underwater Bear Ballet, The Little Richards

 

Middle East Downstairs

The Foreign Exchange

 

Great Scott

A Minor Forest, Pretty & Nice, Grass is Green

 

O’Brien’s

Prophets of Addiction, Damn Shame, Demon’s Alley, The Erotics

 

Brighton Music Hall

Shlomo, Robokid, Jim-E Stack, D33j

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, May 7, 2014

 

T.T. the Bears

She Bears, Streight Angular, The Coward Flowers

 

Middle East Upstairs

Manic Focus

 

Middle East Downstairs

Odesza

 

Great Scott

Floor, Hot Victory, Darsombra

 

O’Brien’s

Kylue Rothfield, Jack Romanov, Hot Lemon

 

Brighton Music Hall

Ben Kweller

 

 

 

THURSDAY, May 8, 2014

 

T.T. the Bears

The Defibulators, Ghost Hammers

 

Middle East Upstairs

The Sun Lions, Waylon Speed, The Pilgrims, New Legs

 

Great Scott

French Horn Rebellion, Hey Champ

 

O’Brien’s

Settler, The Pensky File, Rebuilder, Maura

 

Brighton Music Hall

Kris Delmhorst, Anders Parker

 

 

 

FRIDAY, May 9, 2014

 

T.T. the Bears

Xmortis

 

Middle East Upstairs

Aloud, The Field Effect, The Bynars, DJ Panda

 

Middle East Downstairs

Walter Sickert & The Army of Broken Toys, Planetoid, The Yer Moms, Dave Crespo’s After Party, The Daley Grimes

 

Great Scott

The Gas: The Best in Local Comedy and Beyond

 

O’Brien’s

Go Blank, The Takeaways, The Hulls

 

Brighton Music Hall

Justin Nozuka, Sanders, Bohlke, Megan Bonnell

 

Washington Street Art Center

 

 

Non-Event presents Meridian and Howard Martin Quartet

 

 

SATURDAY, May 10, 2014

 

T.T. the Bears

“Heroes” DJ Chris Ewen spins 80’s new wave, retro & more – 10pm

 

American Echoes, Embrionic, The Dejas – 5:30pm

 

Middle East Upstairs

The Devil’s Twins, Petty Morals, Adam PC, PowerSlut – 7pm doors

 

The World is Square, Br1ght Primate, Lame Genie, Glenntai – All Ages – 1pm doors

 

Middle East Downstairs

Pablo Palooza, Butterworth & Co, Zagnutt, Staff Johnson, I Thought They Were Models?

 

Great Scott

EMA, Downtown Boys

 

O’Brien’s

Jittery Jack, Whiskey Kill, Johnny Carlevale and the Rollin Pins, Diablo Gato

 

Brighton Music Hall

Liars, Jana Junter

 

 

 

SUNDAY, May 11, 2014

 

T.T. the Bears

Matt Pryor, Blue of Colors, Bob Nanna, Mark Rose

 

Middle East Upstairs

Ulcerate, Inter Arma, Parasitic Extirpation, Hivesmasher – All Ages – 7pm doors

 

Jake Bellows, Marc Pinnansky, Grumpus – All Ages – 1pm doors

 

Great Scott

White Hills

 

O’Brien’s

Krill, Geronimo, Kal Marks, Spouse

 

 

 

UPCOMING/ONGOING

 

Metropolitan Waterworks Museum

Wednesday, May 14: Non-Event and the Waterworks Museum present Matt Azevedo, Ernst Karel, and Jed Speare, performing a site-specific work using sounds recorded at MWRA pumping stations

 

 

Café Fixe

Tuesday, May 20: Non-Event presents their May Experimental Coffee House, featuring John Mallia

 

Goethe-Institut Boston

 

Non-Event presents Helm, Geoff Mullen, Patrick Emm, DJ Sam L