WZBC Newton 90.3FM

 

Concert Report for August 17 – September 4, 2016

 

Tune in to WZBC weekdays at 830am, 1130am, 230pm, and 430pm for live, on-air concert reports and free ticket give-aways!

 

Please Note: We review all submissions for accuracy, but mistakes and changes do occur, so please check with the individual venue for up-to-the-minute information.

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, August 17, 2016

 

Middle East Upstairs

Meyhem Lauren

 

Middle East Downstairs

Coast 2 Coast Live Interactive Showcase Boston Edition, Hosted by Danny Mixtape, Music by DJ Ron G

 

Great Scott

Stone Cold Fox, Sean Mcverry, Plastic Waves

 

O’Brien’s

Greenstar, Paul E Yu, Other People, WTF

 

Lizard Lounge

The Giant Kings

 

The Sinclair

Tuna de Medicina do Porto

 

 

 

THURSDAY, August 18, 2016

 

Cuisine en Locale

Once Somerville

 

Christa Gniadek, Emma Jayne, That One Eyed Kid

Middle East Upstairs

Ras Kass, Alyssa Marie

 

Middle East Downstairs

Miele, Narrow Waves, Elsewhere, Fire For Caveman, The Great Madness, The Angry Tides

 

Great Scott

Future Generations, Everything and Everyone

 

O’Brien’s

Mindset X, Titans of Energy, Vos, Bradykynin

 

Brighton Music Hall

Sound of Boston Presents Listen Local, with The New Review, Biscuits and Gravy, Kyle Thornton and Company, American Symphony of Soul

 

Lilypad

Kirk Knuffke Trio

 

Lizard Lounge

Rocco DeRosa – 1015pm

 

Young Frontier – 9pm

 

Elizabeth Vaughan – 8pm

 

 

 

FRIDAY, August 19, 2016

 

Cuisine en Locale

Once Somerville

 

SNAFU, Condition Critical, Spitting Black, Psychic Weight

Middle East Upstairs

Dolores Cobach & Karina Vismara, Sudacas, Joaquina Mertz

 

Middle East Downstairs

“Heroes” 80s New Wave, Electro, Punk & Some Old School Goth + Industrial, with DJ Chris Ewen – 1030pm doors

 

Boston Fuzzstival 2016, Day 1: Lyres, The Monsieurs, Creaturos, Mr Airplane Man, Dent, Nice Guys, (New England) Patriots, Midriffs, Scully, Kid Mountain, Birthing Hips – 6pm doors

 

Great Scott

Beat Connection, Kodak To Graph, Luke Reed

 

O’Brien’s

Mars Red Sky, Snail, King Dead, Sun Drifter

 

Brighton Music Hall

Yellowman, Van Gordon Martin Band

 

House of Blues

Kong – 9pm

 

George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic – 7pm

 

Lilypad

Mr Hip’s Are We On Yet Album Release Party

 

Lizard Lounge

Club d’Elf

 

The Sinclair

Lil Yachty

 

 

 

SATURDAY, August 20, 2016

 

Middle East Upstairs

Soulelujah! with John Funke – 11pm doors

 

The Upper Crust, Devil on Horseback, Watts, Gymnasium – 7pm doors

 

Scott Pope – All Ages – 1pm doors

 

Middle East Downstairs

Boston Fuzzstival 2016, Day 2: Quilt, Doug Tuttle, Mini Dresses, Major Stars, Ghost Box Orchestra, Painted Zeros, Black Beach, Boytoy, Las Rosas, Ravi Shavi, Sunwatchers, Jaw Gems, Way Out, Zip-Tie Handcuffs, High Pop, Bat House, Weakened Friends, Milk, Beach Toys – 2pm doors

 

Great Scott

SUMAC, Jay Jayle, Nordra

 

O’Brien’s

Warn the Duke, Diablogato, Dan Webb & The Spiders, Bundles

 

Brighton Music Hall

10 Years, Finger Eleven, Evan Stone

 

House of Blues

Drake White – 10pm

 

Cal Kehoe – 7pm

 

Lilypad

Mogi’z Masquerade Macabre, featuring Riki Rocksteady All-Stars, Patchwork Quartet

 

Lizard Lounge

Reina Del Cid – 1015pm

 

90 Mile Portage – 9pm

 

The Sinclair

Envy on the Coast, Night Verses

 

 

 

SUNDAY, August 21, 2016

 

Middle East Upstairs

Kyle Lucas, It Lives It Breathes – All Ages – 7pm doors

 

Southpier, From States Away – All Ages – 1pm doors

 

Great Scott

UsLights, BYBYE, Breaking Forms

 

O’Brien’s

Cold Collective, The Reveling, Neutral Territory, New Warden

 

House of Blues

Bayside, The Menzingers, Sorority Noise

 

Lilypad

David Arteaga Quartet + Open Jazz Jam – 9pm

 

Matt Valentine, The Doozer, John Andrews & The Yawns

 

Lizard Lounge

Poetry Night

 

The Sinclair

Envy on the Coast, Night Verses – All Ages

 

 

 

MONDAY, August 22, 2016

 

Cuisine en Locale

Once Somerville

 

DJ Bad Squirrel Presents New Music/Taco Night at the Once Lounge – 8pm

 

The Splinters – 6pm

 

Middle East Upstairs

Walter Etc, Daephne, Blowout, Dump Him, Kitner – All Ages – 7pm doors

 

O’Brien’s

MA Beat, Nylon Brothers, Big Time Kill

 

Lilypad

The Fringe – 1030pm

 

Jerry Bergonzi Group – 830pm

 

Lizard Lounge

Open Mic Challenge

 

 

 

TUESDAY, August 23, 2016

 

Middle East Upstairs

Le1f, Music By Colby Drasher

 

Great Scott

Milemarker, Burglary Years, Sinnet

 

O’Brien’s

Losers Circle, In the Meantime, Suburban Samurai, Electric Octopus

 

House of Blues

Ween – 7pm

 

DJ Ryan Brown – 5pm

 

Lilypad

Noah Preminger Quartet

 

Lizard Lounge

Gal Holiday & The Honky Tonk Revue

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, August 24, 2016

 

Cuisine en Locale

Once Somerville

 

ARC Side of the Moon, Not To Touch the Earth

Middle East Upstairs

Wintertime – All Ages – 7pm doors

 

Middle East Downstairs

Heffron Drive, This Is All Now, 3D – All Ages – 7pm doors

 

Great Scott

Gringo Star

 

O’Brien’s

Chris Ross and the North, Ten Foot Polecats, Brother Sun Sister Moon, Rollover Baby, Sonny Jim Clifford

 

House of Blues

Warmup Wednesday

 

Lilypad

Charlie Kohlbase – 8pm

 

Austin Piazzolla Quartet – 7pm

 

Lizard Lounge

The Giant Kings

 

The Sinclair

Somos, Free Throw, High Waisted

 

 

 

THURSDAY, August 25, 2016

 

Cuisine en Locale

Once Somerville

 

Musk, Aneurysm, Idiot Genes

 

Middle East Upstairs

The Tribe featuring Yurp Nation, SMOOVE Gang, Mynestate Music, Maverik, MUUC Ent

 

Middle East Downstairs

Jerry Purpdrank, Maye Star, Gio Dee, Mayklens Don, Rosewood Bape, Dezzy

 

Great Scott

Humming House, Jay Nash

 

O’Brien’s

The Refectory, Ghosts of Sailors at Sea, Alarms

 

Brighton Music Hall

Pigpen Theatre Co, Morningsiders

 

Lilypad

Jane Park, Steve Subrizi, Lauren Hurley, Matt Minigell – 1030pm

 

Littlefoot, Foozie, Leaner, The Furniture – 7pm

 

Lizard Lounge

Choose to Find – 1115pm

 

Baby States – 10pm

 

The Grownup Noise – 9pm

 

 

 

FRIDAY, August 26, 2016

 

Cuisine en Locale

Once Somerville

 

Roy Sludge Trio – 9pm

 

Eli “Paperboy” Reed – 8pm

 

Middle East Upstairs

Biggie Vs Tupac

 

Middle East Downstairs

The Stampede, Blame Shifters, Kooked Out, Something Something Buy a T-Shirt, Threat Level Burgandy, Holiday Music, Ladymob, Alchemilla, Back Door Key, Triax Coaltion

 

Great Scott

Bent Knee, Altopalo, Oh Malo

 

O’Brien’s

Digital Prisoners of War, Izzy True, Halfsour, Heavy Pockets

 

Brighton Music Hall

Doom Lover’s Vaudevillian Spectacular, with Aloud, Eternals, So Sol and Special Guests, MC’d by Tad McKitterick

 

House of Blues

The Claypool Lennon Delirium

 

Lilypad

Secret Friday

 

Lizard Lounge

The Revelers

 

 

 

SATURDAY, August 27, 2016

 

Middle East Upstairs

Soulelujah! with Ty Jesso & Ian Lawrence – 11pm doors

 

Hibria, Sonic Pulse – 7pm doors

 

Blanks 77, The Parasitix, Opposition Rising, The Murder, Mooseknuckle, DestrOi – All Ages – 12noon doors

 

Middle East Downstairs

Young Dolph

 

O’Brien’s

Idiot Genes, Duck & Cover, Silver Screams, Jack Widows

 

Brighton Music Hall

Great Good Fine Ok, Savior Adore

 

House of Blues

Epic Saturday – 1030pm

 

Java Jukebox – 8pm

 

Aaron Tveit – 6pm

 

Lilypad

Johnny Blazes & 3rian King, Hemway, Adlai Grayson, Sarah Ford – 930pm

 

Aaron & Adrienne, Cryostasium, Petridisch – 630pm

 

Lizard Lounge

Eric Salt & The Electric City – 11pm

 

OldJack – 10pm

 

Sam Otis Hill – 915pm

 

The Sinclair

The New Darkbuster, CJ Ramone, The Warning Shots, Stop Calling Me Frank

 

 

 

SUNDAY, August 28, 2016

 

Cuisine en Locale

Once Somerville

 

Jason Lowenstein, Sam Coomes, Saqqara Mastabas, Du Vide

Middle East Upstairs

Alec Hutson, Bulldog, Caliko

 

Middle East Downstairs

Nasaj Thing, Gerry Read, Holodec

 

Great Scott

Hockey Dad, Muuy Biien, Abadabad

 

O’Brien’s

Rye Pines, Puppy Problems, The Owens, Lady Pills

 

Lilypad

Joe Hunt Group

 

Lizard Lounge

Poetry Night

 

 

 

MONDAY, August 29, 2016

 

Cuisine en Locale

Once Somerville

 

The Fixx, Eddie Japan

Middle East Upstairs

King Kade, Cado – All Ages – 7pm doors

 

Great Scott

Big Eyes, Me In Capris, F—ko, The Furs

 

O’Brien’s

The Short Term, OTP, AY Jackson

 

House of Blues

Flume

 

Lilypad

The Fringe – 1030pm

 

Jerry Bergonzi Group – 830pm

 

Phil Grenadier & Gary Feldman Duo – 7pm

 

Lizard Lounge

Open Mic Challenge

 

 

 

TUESDAY, August 30, 2016

 

Middle East Upstairs

The Ataris, The Color and Sound, Save Ends – All Ages – 7pm doors

 

Great Scott

Monolord, Beastmaker, Sweat Lodge, Phantom Glue

 

O’Brien’s

Advance Base, Hello Shark, Liza / Liza

 

House of Blues

Flume

 

Lizard Lounge

Holy Hand Grenade – 1015pm

 

The Ali McGuirk Get Down – 9pm

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, August 31, 2016

 

Middle East Upstairs

Cherry Glazerr – All Ages – 730pm doors

 

Middle East Downstairs

Binary, featuring Way Out West

 

Great Scott

Xenia Rubinos, The Shills, Jill McCracken & The Misadventures

 

O’Brien’s

Kevin Seconds, Steve Soto, Mark Lind, Jeff Rowe

 

House of Blues

Blues Traveler, The Wallflowers – 6pm

 

Cal Kehoe – 5pm

 

Lizard Lounge

The Giant Kings

 

The Sinclair

God is an Astronaut, Hump

 

 

 

THURSDAY, September 1, 2016

 

Cuisine en Locale

Once Somerville

 

Once More With Feeling Sing-A-Long

Middle East Downstairs

Dick Dale, Three Day Threshold

 

Great Scott

Thalia Zedek Band, Minibeast, Black Helicopter, Positive Negative Man

 

Lizard Lounge

B3 Kings with Tim Gearan, Milt Reder and Four Peice Suit

 

The Sinclair

Butch Walker, The Wind and The Wave, Suzanne Santo

 

 

 

FRIDAY, September 2, 2016

 

Cuisine en Locale

Once Somerville

 

The Veldt, Dyr Faser, Your 33 Black Angels – 8pm doors

 

Band Without Hands, When Particles Collide, Township, Album, Await Rescue – 730 doors

 

Middle East Upstairs

Radamiz, IOD, FabzAbove, Connor Donovan, Rothstein, Samo D

 

Middle East Downstairs

Gus G, Angel Vivaldi – All Ages – 6pm doors

 

Great Scott

Lord Dying, Child Bite, Black Fast, Hepatagua

 

O’Brien’s

Gold Muse, Guillermo Sexo, Brown Lasers, Elephants

 

Brighton Music Hall

Anthony Green, Secret Space

 

Lizard Lounge

Sarah and the Wild Versatile – 1015pm

 

Emma Cook & Questionabl E Company – 915pm

 

 

 

SATURDAY, September 3, 2016

 

Cuisine en Locale

Once Somerville

 

Elvis Depressedly, Teen Suicide, Nicole Dollanganger

Middle East Upstairs

Eryn Allen Kane, Aisling Peartree, Parissia – All Ages – 630pm

 

Middle East Downstairs

SG Lewis

 

O’Brien’s

Thrust Club, Coping Skills, The Empty, Fur Purse

 

Brighton Music Hall

Jared & The Mill, Edison

 

Lizard Lounge

Kabir Sen & The Krush Faktory with members of the Dub Down

 

The Sinclair

Banks & Steelz

 

 

 

SUNDAY, September 4, 2016

 

Cuisine en Locale

Once Somerville

 

Grim Reefer, American Pinup, Freakabout

Middle East Upstairs

Wifisfuneral, Ski Mask The Slump God, Danny Towers – All Ages – 7pm doors

 

Will Santella – All Ages – 1pm doors

 

O’Brien’s

Lung, Birdwatching

 

Brighton Music Hall

Haken, Thank You Scientist, The Tea Club, Long Time

 

Lizard Lounge

Poetry Night