Return to the Boston College Home Page
 
Law School
BCInfo    A to Z    SEARCH    DIRECTORIES    CONTACT BC
 
 
bc home > schools > law > tech symposium > schedule of events >
 

 
 
»
SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
 
 
 

 

 
 
.
The symposium will take place over two days, from October 18-19, 2002. Each principal presenter will have 20-25 minutes. An assigned commentator will then speak for 10-15 minutes, followed by an open discussion of the ideas presented by the speakers.

The schedule below is still very much a tentative schedule, so speaker times and dates are still subject to change.

.


FRIDAY, OCTOBER 18, 2002
 
8:30 Continental Breakfast
 
9:00 Welcome
 
9:15 - 10:30 Michael Madison, University of Pittsburgh
Paper: Rights of Access and the Shape of the Internet
Commentator: David Perla, Monster.com
Moderator: Ann Bartow, University of South Carolina
 
10:30 - 10:45 Coffee Break
 
10:45 - 12:00 Michael Meurer, Boston University
Paper: Controlling Frivolous and Anti-Competitive Intellectual Property
Commentator: Thomas Hemnes, Foley Hoag, LLP
Moderator: Maureen O'Rourke, Boston University
 
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch
 
1:30 - 2:45 Stacey Dogan, Northeastern University
Paper: An Exclusive Right to Evoke
Commentator: Alfred Yen, Boston College
Moderator: Maureen O'Rourke, Boston University
 
2:45 - 3:00 Coffee Break
 
3:00 - 4:15 Joseph Liu, Boston College
Paper: Copyright Law's Theory of the Consumer
Commentator: Mitch Singer, Sony Pictures
Moderator: Shubha Ghosh, University of Buffalo, SUNY
 
4:15 - 6:00 Reception
 
7:00 Speakers Dinner*
 
*All of the events, except the speakers' dinner, are open to symposium registrants.
 
 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 19, 2002
 
8:30 Continental Breakfast
 
9:00 - 10:15 Jonathan Zittrain, Harvard University
Paper: Legislating Code
Commentator: Dan Burk, University of Minnesota
Moderator: Shubha Ghosh, University of Buffalo, SUNY
 
10:15 - 10:30 Coffee Break
 
10:30 - 11:45 R. Anthony Reese, University of Texas
Paper: The First-Sale Doctrine in the Era of Digital Networks
Commentator: Wendy Gordon, Boston University
Moderator: Ann Bartow, University of South Carolina
 
11:45 - 12:00 Coffee Break
 
12:00 - 1:15 Justin Hughes, Cardozo Law School
Paper: The Internet and the Persistence of Law
Commentator: Andrew McLaughlin, Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers
Moderator: Alfred Yen, Boston College
 
1:15 - 2:30 Lunch
 
2:30 - 3:45 Ruth Okediji, University of Oklahoma
Paper: Trading Posts in Cyberspace: Law, Custom and the Construction of Proprietary Interests in the Digital Economy
Commentator: Graeme Dinwoodie, Chicago-Kent Law School
Moderator: Ann Bartow, University of South Carolina
 
3:45 - 4:00 Coffee Break
 
4:00 - 5:15 Michael Geist, University of Ottawa
Paper: Cyberlaw 2.0: New Laws and New Borders
Commentator: Andrew Feinberg, Lycos, Inc.
Moderator: Shubha Ghosh, University of Buffalo, SUNY
 
5:15 Wrap Up & Adjournment
 
 
 
 

Updated: August 13, 2002
Maintained: Joseph P. Liu
URL: http://www2.bc.edu/~liujr/special/techsymp/schedule.html
2002 The Trustees of Boston College. Legal